NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,035,206 - $1,149,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,072 Sq Ft
$527/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2013

Last sale price $525,500 $254 Per Sq Ft

Est. 108% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,252 / mo

87 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Tennis Courts

About This Home

As of April 2013

Custom Cape With A Light & Bright Floor Plan. This Lovingly Cared For Home Features A Spacious Family Room With Vaulted Beamed Ceilings, Designer Kitchen, Large Dining Room With Heart Pine Floors Throughout Main Level, Fireplace Living Room With Lots Of Glass & Class. First Floor Bedroom & The 8+' Ceilings Adds The Right Touch. There Is A Beautiful Open Skylit Stairway With A Loft Sitting Area And The Front To Back Master Bedroom Has A Private Balcony Deck. Other Features Include A Beautifully Finished Walk-Out Lower Level With Full Bath & Walk-In Cedar Closet. There Are Many Beautiful Perrenials On This Charming 1/2 acre+ Setting Located At The End Of A Quiet Cul De Sac & Just A Short Walk to Dennis Village.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Sullivan

Unique Properties R E License #129216-B Listed on: 01/28/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Evelyn Doane

The Real Estate Co. at Sylvan

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,499

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 25,264 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Gentle Sloping Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Pitched Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Shingle Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Clapboard

Interior Spaces

  • 2,072 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3070550

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,499

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Finished, Interior Entry, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.58
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: Route 6a Dennis Village to Signal Hill to Courier On left.
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: First Floor
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Bedroom 3
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Room
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Description: Flooring: Tile
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 280
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 180
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 17
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Bedroom 2
  • Master Bedroom Features: Balcony
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen, Built-in Features
  • Room Living Room Area: 330
  • Living Room Features: Living Room
  • Room Kitchen Area: 144
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 340
  • Room Dining Room Area: 180

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Yard
  • Lot Features: Bike Path, School, Near Golf Course, Shopping, Public Tennis, Gentle Sloping, North of 6A
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Clapboard, Shingle Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Patio
  • Property Condition: Actual
  • Roof: Asphalt, Pitched

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved

Utilities

  • Heating: Hot Water
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, First Floor
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Zoning: res
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25264
  • Parcel #: 3070550
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1985

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2499
  • Tax Book Number: N/A

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2025
Sold by
Decarolis Judith A and Decarolis David J
Bought by
Decarolis Ft and Decarolis
Current Estimated Value
$1,091,052

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2013
Closed on
Apr 30, 2013
List Price
$549,000
Sold Price
$525,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,500
-4.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.76%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 1991
Sold by
Mayer Charles W
Bought by
Boyle Thomas J and Boyle Catherine M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
9.35%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Decarolis Ft -- None Available
Decarolis Judith A $525,500 --
Decarolis Judith A $525,500 --
Decarolis Judith A $525,500 --
Decarolis Judith A $525,500 --
Boyle Thomas J $200,000 --
Boyle Thomas J $200,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Boyle Thomas J $150,000
Closed Decarolis Judith A $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2013 04/30/13 Sold $525,500 -4.3% $254 / Sq Ft
04/26/2013 04/26/13 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2013 01/28/13 For Sale $549,000 -- $265 / Sq Ft
Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,163 $961,500 $234,300 $727,200
2024 $4,124 $939,300 $234,800 $704,500
2023 $4,025 $861,900 $213,400 $648,500
2022 $3,763 $672,000 $192,200 $479,800
2021 $3,535 $586,200 $165,900 $420,300
2020 $3,429 $562,200 $165,900 $396,300
2019 $3,303 $535,400 $177,400 $358,000
2018 $3,047 $516,200 $182,900 $333,300
2017 $3,175 $516,200 $182,900 $333,300
2016 $3,098 $474,500 $197,000 $277,500
2015 $3,037 $474,500 $197,000 $277,500
2014 $2,480 $390,600 $140,700 $249,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 21300725

Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

APN: DENN-000307-000000-000055

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.