28 Dearborn Rd Somerville, MA 02144
Estimated Value: $1,256,000 - $1,614,000
About This Home
Duplex unit close to Tufts University featuring:
- Hardwood flooring throughout!
- Fully equipped eat in kitchen!
- Separate formal dining room!
- Bonus office or study room!
- 4 generously sized bedrooms!
- 1 full & 1 half updated bathrooms!
- Enclosed front 3 season porch!
- Laundry machines in building!
- Available on site rental parking!
This property is situated in an unbeatable location in Somerville just minutes to Tufts University! Near parks, shopping, outdoor recreation, dining, nightlife, bars, and more! Convenient to Red Line at Davis station as well as many major MBTA bus routes! Close to Davis Square, Teele Square, Powder House Square, Porter Square, as well as a quick T ride to Cambridge’s Harvard, Central, and Kendall Squares, Downtown Boston, Mass General Hospital, South Station commuter trains, and all that the Boston area has to offer! Easy commute to schools including Harvard University, Lesley University, and MIT! A truly wonderful location!
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Purchase Details
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Dearborn Road Llc | -- | None Available | |
| John J Oneill Ret | -- | -- | |
| Smith Jerome J | $220,000 | -- | |
| Oneill John J | $330,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Oneill John J | $154,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Oneill John J | $264,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/01/2025 06/01/25 | For Rent | $6,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 10/22/2024 10/22/24 | Off Market | $6,000 | -- | -- |
| 10/08/2024 10/08/24 | Off Market | $6,000 | -- | -- |
| 10/08/2024 10/08/24 | Off Market | $7,500 | -- | -- |
| 10/08/2024 10/08/24 | Off Market | $4,800 | -- | -- |
| 09/19/2024 09/19/24 | For Rent | $6,000 | -20.0% | -- |
| 09/01/2024 09/01/24 | For Rent | $7,500 | +56.3% | -- |
| 06/01/2024 06/01/24 | For Rent | $4,800 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,779 | $1,629,600 | $722,900 | $906,700 |
| 2024 | $16,730 | $1,590,300 | $722,900 | $867,400 |
| 2023 | $16,353 | $1,581,500 | $722,900 | $858,600 |
| 2022 | $15,591 | $1,531,500 | $688,500 | $843,000 |
| 2021 | $14,715 | $1,444,100 | $683,500 | $760,600 |
| 2020 | $14,060 | $1,393,500 | $683,900 | $709,600 |
| 2019 | $13,280 | $1,234,200 | $622,600 | $611,600 |
| 2018 | $12,209 | $1,079,500 | $566,000 | $513,500 |
| 2017 | $11,742 | $1,006,200 | $534,000 | $472,200 |
| 2016 | $11,561 | $922,700 | $476,800 | $445,900 |
| 2015 | $11,036 | $875,200 | $440,400 | $434,800 |
Map
- 15 Colby St
- 5-7 Whitman St
- 5-7 Whitman St Unit 1
- 70 Windsor Rd
- 39 Whitman St
- 23 Bowdoin St
- 1004 Broadway Unit 3
- 26 Princeton St
- 9 Kidder Ave Unit 2
- 297 Main St Unit 3
- 73 Newbern Ave
- 15 Golden Ave
- 72 College Ave
- 52 Greenleaf Ave
- 18 Paulina St Unit 1
- 15 Park Ave
- 160 Holland St Unit 1
- 16 Willard Ave Unit 1
- 16 Claremon St
- 123 Willis Ave
- 28 Dearborn Rd
- 28 Dearborn Rd Unit 1
- 28 Dearborn Rd Unit 2
- 24 Dearborn Rd
- 24 Dearborn Rd Unit 4-bed 1-bath 1
- 24 Dearborn Rd Unit 2
- 24-1 Dearborn Rd Unit 1
- 24-1 Dearborn Rd
- 24 Dearborn Rd
- 24 Dearborn Rd Unit 1
- 217 College Ave
- 215 College Ave
- 106 Bromfield Rd
- 213 College Ave
- 102 Bromfield Rd
- 209 College Ave
- 105 Bromfield Rd
- 105 Bromfield Rd Unit 2
- 98 Bromfield Rd
- 98 Bromfield Rd Unit 1
Ask me questions while you tour the home.