28 Meyer Rd San Rafael, CA 94901
Gerstle Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,314,000 - $3,210,006
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,520
Sq Ft
$769/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 28 Meyer Rd, San Rafael, CA 94901 and is currently estimated at $2,708,502, approximately $769 per square foot. 28 Meyer Rd is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Laurel Dell Elementary School, James B. Davidson Middle School, and San Rafael High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2020
Sold by
Grandcolas Jack and Grandcolas Sarah Ruth
Bought by
Passey Family Trust and Passey
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,776,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,567,970
Interest Rate
2.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,140,532
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2004
Sold by
Hatfield Michael A and Hatfield Elizabeth C
Bought by
Grandcolas Jack
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2002
Sold by
Hatfield Michael A and Hatfield Elizabeth C
Bought by
Hatfield Michael A and Hatfield Elizabeth C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
7.11%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 1998
Sold by
Urbanscapes Inc
Bought by
Hatfield Michael A and Hatfield Elizabeth C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passey Family Trust | $2,368,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Grandcolas Jack | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Grandcolas Jack | $1,650,000 | California Land Title Marin | |
| Hatfield Michael A | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Hatfield Michael A | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Hatfield Michael A | $895,000 | California Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Passey Family Trust | $1,776,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hatfield Michael A | $255,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hatfield Michael A | $210,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,702 | $2,563,170 | $1,353,025 | $1,210,145 |
| 2024 | $32,488 | $2,512,921 | $1,326,500 | $1,186,421 |
| 2023 | $32,071 | $2,463,667 | $1,300,500 | $1,163,167 |
| 2022 | $30,195 | $2,415,360 | $1,275,000 | $1,140,360 |
| 2021 | $29,709 | $2,368,000 | $1,250,000 | $1,118,000 |
| 2020 | $25,378 | $2,000,000 | $1,128,000 | $872,000 |
| 2019 | $24,387 | $1,950,000 | $1,100,000 | $850,000 |
| 2018 | $24,425 | $1,934,625 | $1,111,110 | $823,515 |
| 2017 | $21,847 | $1,758,750 | $1,010,100 | $748,650 |
| 2016 | $20,580 | $1,675,000 | $962,000 | $713,000 |
| 2015 | $18,933 | $1,584,975 | $909,893 | $675,082 |
| 2014 | $17,391 | $1,481,286 | $850,368 | $630,918 |
Source: Public Records
Map