RENTED MAY 1, 2026

28 Orient St Meriden, CT 06450

Estimated Value: $372,000 - $411,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
884 Sq Ft
$438/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 21, 2026

Last sale price $385,000 $436 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,592 / mo

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Level Lot
  • Ranch Style House

About This Home

As of May 2026

Located in a convenient setting just minutes from I-91 and Route 15, this second-floor two-bedroom one bath rental offers a comfortable and practical layout. The unit features a bright living room and an eat-in kitchen with space for everyday dining. Freshly painted interior, remodeled bath, and newer carpets that have been professionally cleaned provide a clean and move-in ready feel. Enjoy outdoor living with a large private second-story deck overlooking a shared backyard space for outdoor enjoyment. Off-street parking adds everyday convenience while the location offers easy access to commuting routes, shopping, and local amenities. Landscaping and snow removal provided by landlord. Call us today to schedule a showing!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Stacey McPherson

KW Legacy Partners Brokerage Phone: (203) 494-0455 License #RES.0797630 Listed on: 03/04/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R-2

Parking

  • Parking Deck

Home Design

  • 884 Sq Ft Home
  • Ranch Style House
  • Vinyl Siding

Kitchen

  • Electric Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Rain Gutters

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1182595

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

• Style: Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 884
  • Total Sq Ft: 884
  • Year Built: 1986
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Property Sub Type: Multi-Family Rental
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • End Unit: No
  • Directions: East Main Street to Orient Street
  • Street Type: Street
  • Tenant Responsibility: Credit Check Hot Water Insurance Liability Insurance
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 313-0700
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: None
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator

• Heat Fuel Type: Electric
  • Hot Water Description: Electric, 40 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.21
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Zoning: R-2
  • Parcel #: 1182595

Multi Family

  • Total Number Of Units: 1

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Per Board of Ed

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 24, 2025
Closed on
Jan 21, 2026
List Price
$394,900
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-2.51%
Views
162
Current Estimated Value
$386,846

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,846
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.61%
Original Mortgage
$288,750
Outstanding Balance
$288,474
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$98,372

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2002
Sold by
Fnma
Bought by
Crane Richard D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,400
Interest Rate
7.08%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Farrell Ryan $385,000 --
Crane Richard D $100,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Farrell Ryan $288,750
Previous Owner Crane Richard D $138,040
Previous Owner Crane Richard D $98,400
Previous Owner Crane Richard D $7,300
Previous Owner Crane Richard D $30,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Rented $1,700 0.0% --
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Under Contract -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Rent $1,700 0.0% --
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Sold $385,000 -2.5% $218 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/13/2025 12/13/25 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2025 11/17/25 Price Changed $394,900 0.0% $223 / Sq Ft
11/17/2025 11/17/25 For Sale $394,900 -1.3% $223 / Sq Ft
11/05/2025 11/05/25 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2025 10/24/25 For Sale $399,900 -- $226 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,350 $167,510 $60,270 $107,240
2024 $6,451 $167,510 $60,270 $107,240
2023 $6,218 $167,510 $60,270 $107,240
2022 $5,866 $167,510 $60,270 $107,240
2021 $5,473 $125,720 $59,780 $65,940
2020 $5,458 $125,720 $59,780 $65,940
2019 $5,411 $125,720 $59,780 $65,940
2018 $5,432 $125,720 $59,780 $65,940
2017 $5,288 $125,720 $59,780 $65,940
2016 $5,051 $130,270 $52,500 $77,770
2015 $5,051 $130,270 $52,500 $77,770
2014 $4,928 $130,270 $52,500 $77,770
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24157462

SmartMLS

APN: MERI-000210-000104-000022A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.