NOT LISTED FOR SALE

28 Pardee Ave Jamestown, NY 14701

Estimated Value: $105,000 - $163,365

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,568 Sq Ft
$84/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 13, 2023

Last sale price $135,150 $86 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $983 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.56 Acre Lot
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Den
  • Deck
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of October 2023

Suburban vibe in an urban locale! Very private setting on three lots totalling over a half acre. The outdoor space lets you forget you're within city limits and enjoy your time outdoors. Whether it' lounging on the rear covered deck or frolicking in the yard you will appreciate the space the lots have to offer. The house has vinyl siding, vinyl windows(mostly) and an architectural shingled roof. Inside you'll find a home well cared for and tastefully appointed. The updated kitchen has tons of storage space including multiple panty areas. Deck access from the kitchen adds convenience when serving outdoors. The formal dining room is open to the kitchen creating a great space for gatherings. There is a living room and parlour combination. These areas combine to fit many lifestyle needs. Second story is home to the four bedrooms, a spacious landing, linen storage and a full bathroom. The bathroom has been updated to appeal to trendy buyers. Full attic and basement offer space for storage. A great overall property that will make a perfect home for it's next owners.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jerod Zahn

Listing by ERA Team VP Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 716-499-8238 License #40ZA0867242 Listed on: 07/27/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel Terhune

Listing by Century 21 Turner Brokers License #10301217717

Century 21 Turner Brokers

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,090

Year Built

  • Built in 1914

Lot Details

  • 24,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150x164

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,568 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number 060800-388-009-0001-016-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,090

Year Built

Built in 1914

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1914
  • Attribution Contact: 716-499-8238
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: pardee between Willard and English
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, Pantry, See Remarks, Solid Surface Counters
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.5647
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Storage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Jamestown
  • Ninth Grade High School: Jamestown High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Jefferson Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 060800-388-009-0001-016-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 150X164
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24600.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3090.0
  • Tax Lot: 16

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Clinton V Bush Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2023
Closed on
Oct 12, 2023
Daniel Terhune
Century 21 Turner Brokers
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$135,150
Premium/Discount to List
$5,250
4.04%
Views
376
Current Estimated Value
$132,341

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,809
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.81%
Original Mortgage
$132,554
Outstanding Balance
$129,120
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$3,221

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2004
Sold by
Strickland Jamie L
Bought by
Nilson James N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2002

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 1999

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 1998

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Glover Stephen Paul $135,150 None Listed On Document
Nilson James N $44,500 Doug Spoto
-- -- --
-- $27,000 --
-- $63,397 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Glover Stephen Paul $132,554
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/13/2023 10/13/23 Sold $135,150 +4.0% $86 / Sq Ft
08/01/2023 08/01/23 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2023 07/27/23 For Sale $129,900 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,320 $63,500 $1,800 $61,700
2024 $3,320 $63,500 $1,800 $61,700
2023 $3,313 $63,500 $1,800 $61,700
2022 $2,765 $63,500 $1,800 $61,700
2021 $2,751 $63,500 $1,800 $61,700
2020 $2,729 $63,500 $1,800 $61,700
2019 -- $63,500 $1,800 $61,700
2018 $2,697 $63,500 $1,800 $61,700
2017 $2,713 $63,500 $1,800 $61,700
2016 $2,704 $63,500 $1,800 $61,700
2015 -- $63,500 $1,800 $61,700
2014 -- $63,500 $1,800 $61,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1487319

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 060800-388-009-0001-016-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.