28 Skyline Crest Monterey, CA 93940
Skyline Forest NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,501,000 - $1,644,426
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,040
Sq Ft
$769/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 28 Skyline Crest, Monterey, CA 93940 and is currently estimated at $1,567,857, approximately $768 per square foot. 28 Skyline Crest is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Monte Vista Elementary School, Monte Vista Middle School, and Monterey High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2023
Sold by
Wood Winston and Wood Teri
Bought by
Winston A Wood Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$916,000
Interest Rate
5.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 2023
Sold by
Barbara J Carlyle Revocable Intervivos T
Bought by
Wood Winston and Salberg Teri
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$916,000
Interest Rate
5.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2003
Sold by
Carlyle Barbara
Bought by
In Carlyle Barbara J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2000
Sold by
Carlyle Barbara J and Carlyle Barbara
Bought by
In Carlyle Barbara J
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2000
Sold by
Carlyle Eric D
Bought by
Carlyle Barbara
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$437,500
Interest Rate
3.95%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winston A Wood Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Wood Winston | $1,500,000 | Chicago Title | |
| In Carlyle Barbara J | -- | First American Title | |
| Carlyle Barbara | -- | First American Title | |
| Carlyle Barbara | -- | First American Title | |
| In Carlyle Barbara J | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Carlyle Barbara | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Carlyle Barbara | $749,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wood Winston | $916,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carlyle Barbara | $437,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,544 | $1,560,600 | $520,200 | $1,040,400 |
| 2024 | $16,544 | $1,530,000 | $510,000 | $1,020,000 |
| 2023 | $12,002 | $1,500,000 | $500,000 | $1,000,000 |
| 2022 | $9,990 | $915,000 | $189,000 | $726,000 |
| 2021 | $9,166 | $835,000 | $173,000 | $662,000 |
| 2020 | $8,526 | $799,000 | $165,000 | $634,000 |
| 2019 | $9,927 | $869,000 | $180,000 | $689,000 |
| 2018 | $9,204 | $823,000 | $170,000 | $653,000 |
| 2017 | $7,396 | $700,000 | $145,000 | $555,000 |
| 2016 | $7,419 | $701,000 | $145,000 | $556,000 |
| 2015 | $7,254 | $685,000 | $142,000 | $543,000 |
| 2014 | $5,972 | $562,000 | $116,000 | $446,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map