NOT LISTED FOR SALE

28 Susan St Cottekill, NY 12419

Estimated Value: $397,000 - $522,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,981 Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 1, 2015

Last sale price $174,000 $88 Per Sq Ft

Est. 157% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,971 / mo

293 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Wooded Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • 1 Car Garage

About This Home

As of July 2015

Nice and bright and perfect location! Set on a quiet dead end street and minutes from Rosendale, Stone Ridge and High Falls this raised ranch has many recent improvements including windows, appliances and main floor family room. Two pellet stoves dramatically reduce heating costs. Large and private deck opens up to a very private pretty backyard. Lower level is finished with nice media room, extra room for guests, 1/2 bath and laundry. Did we mention fire pit for marshmallow toasting? Move right in!,ExteriorFeatures:Landscaped,Outside Lighting,Cooling:Attic Fan,InteriorFeatures:Electric Stove Connection,Washer Connection,Electric Dryer Connection,French Doors,EQUIPMENT:Carbon Monoxide Detector,Smoke Detectors,Water Filter,Level 1 Desc:2 PELLET STOVES IN FAMILY ROOM AND MEDIA ROOM ON LOWER LEVEL,FOUNDATION:Concrete,FLOORING:Laminate,Tile,Wood,ROOF:Asphalt Shingles

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laurel Sweeney

BHHS Nutshell Realty License #30SW0956510 Listed on: 08/11/2014

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,110

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 39,640 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • 1,981 Sq Ft Home
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Aluminum Siding

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,110

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.91 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Inclusions: Dryer,Garage Door Opener,Microwave,Refrigerator,Shed,Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 1981
  • SquareFootage: 1981.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Municipality

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Aluminum Siding
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Garage, Off Street

Utilities

  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric
  • Water Source: Well, Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Rondout Valley Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.91
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Level, Wooded, Cul-De-Sec
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6110

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Marbletown Elementary School
  • High School: Rondout Valley High School
  • Middle School District: Rondout Valley

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2014
Closed on
Jul 1, 2015
List Price
$229,000
Sold Price
$174,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-24.02%
Current Estimated Value
$447,152

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$273,152
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2011
Sold by
Sousa Horacio M and Sousa Laura E
Bought by
Sousa Horacio and Sousa Jessica

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$177,600
Interest Rate
4.82%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vanaken Aubrey R $174,000 --
Sousa Horacio $222,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Sousa Horacio $177,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/01/2015 07/01/15 Sold $174,000 -24.0% $88 / Sq Ft
06/01/2015 06/01/15 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2014 08/11/14 For Sale $229,000 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,026 $238,700 $51,000 $187,700
2024 $6,829 $238,700 $51,000 $187,700
2023 $6,979 $238,700 $51,000 $187,700
2022 $7,097 $238,700 $51,000 $187,700
2021 $7,097 $238,700 $51,000 $187,700
2020 $6,790 $238,700 $51,000 $187,700
2019 $6,401 $221,000 $51,000 $170,000
2018 $6,276 $210,000 $51,000 $159,000
2017 $6,316 $210,000 $51,000 $159,000
2016 $6,448 $210,000 $51,000 $159,000
2015 -- $210,000 $51,000 $159,000
2014 -- $210,000 $51,000 $159,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEYM331580

OneKey® MLS

APN: 4600-062.018-0001-020.000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.