28 Throckmorton Ln Mill Valley, CA 94941
Mill Valley Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,252,000 - $5,192,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,844
Sq Ft
$1,186/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 28 Throckmorton Ln, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $4,560,034, approximately $1,186 per square foot. 28 Throckmorton Ln is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2017
Sold by
Leese Daniel T and Leese Cathryn H
Bought by
Leese Daniel T and Leese Cathryn Junt
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,514,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,205,603
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$3,354,431
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 2001
Sold by
Donohue Scott M and Donohue Amory G
Bought by
Leese Daniel T and Leese Cathryn H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,500,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2001
Sold by
Donohue Scott M and Donohue Amory G
Bought by
Donohue Scott M and Donohue Amory G
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2000
Sold by
Mc Namara Daniel J A
Bought by
Donohue Scott M and Donohue Amory G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Interest Rate
7.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 1995
Sold by
Grimshaw Elliott W and Grimshaw Susan H
Bought by
Mcnamara Daniel J and Mcnamara Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$918,750
Interest Rate
7%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leese Daniel T | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| Leese Daniel T | $2,400,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Donohue Scott M | -- | -- | |
| Donohue Scott M | $2,600,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Mcnamara Daniel J | $1,225,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Leese Daniel T | $1,514,000 | |
| Closed | Leese Daniel T | $1,500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Donohue Scott M | $550,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcnamara Daniel J | $918,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $47,654 | $3,818,577 | $2,189,247 | $1,629,330 |
| 2024 | $45,415 | $3,675,087 | $2,146,327 | $1,528,760 |
| 2023 | $45,138 | $3,603,045 | $2,104,253 | $1,498,792 |
| 2022 | $43,796 | $3,532,397 | $2,062,993 | $1,469,404 |
| 2021 | $42,737 | $3,463,147 | $2,022,549 | $1,440,598 |
| 2020 | $47,448 | $3,427,645 | $2,001,815 | $1,425,830 |
| 2019 | $41,408 | $3,360,449 | $1,962,571 | $1,397,878 |
| 2018 | $41,168 | $3,294,573 | $1,924,098 | $1,370,475 |
| 2017 | $39,958 | $3,229,990 | $1,886,380 | $1,343,610 |
| 2016 | $38,217 | $3,166,676 | $1,849,404 | $1,317,272 |
| 2015 | $38,398 | $3,119,121 | $1,821,631 | $1,297,490 |
| 2014 | $38,561 | $3,058,040 | $1,785,958 | $1,272,082 |
Source: Public Records
Map