28 Welcome St New Haven, CT 06513
Fair Haven Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $268,000 - $576,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,221
Sq Ft
$288/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 28 Welcome St, New Haven, CT 06513 and is currently estimated at $352,237, approximately $288 per square foot. 28 Welcome St is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Ross Woodward, All Nations Christian Academy, and All Saints Catholic Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2011
Sold by
Darnell Christine A
Bought by
Vanderheide Laurie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$193,500
Outstanding Balance
$76,380
Interest Rate
4.33%
Estimated Equity
$275,857
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2005
Sold by
Riccardi Judith
Bought by
Darnell Christine A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
5.68%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2004
Sold by
Pole Susan V
Bought by
Riceiardi Judith
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2001
Sold by
Russo Anthony
Bought by
Cole Susan A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2000
Sold by
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev
Bought by
Russo Anthony
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 1999
Sold by
Nationsbanc Mtg Corp
Bought by
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 1989
Sold by
Fowler Herbert F
Bought by
Sullivan Lianne
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanderheide Laurie | $215,000 | -- | |
| Darnell Christine A | $234,000 | -- | |
| Riceiardi Judith | $180,000 | -- | |
| Cole Susan A | $62,400 | -- | |
| Russo Anthony | $46,250 | -- | |
| Department Of Housing & Urban Dev | $58,000 | -- | |
| Sullivan Lianne | $113,700 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sullivan Lianne | $193,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Sullivan Lianne | $184,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,009 | $127,120 | $28,140 | $98,980 |
| 2024 | $4,894 | $127,120 | $28,140 | $98,980 |
| 2023 | $4,729 | $127,120 | $28,140 | $98,980 |
| 2022 | $5,053 | $127,120 | $28,140 | $98,980 |
| 2021 | $5,434 | $123,830 | $13,510 | $110,320 |
| 2020 | $5,434 | $123,830 | $13,510 | $110,320 |
| 2019 | $5,322 | $123,830 | $13,510 | $110,320 |
| 2018 | $5,322 | $123,830 | $13,510 | $110,320 |
| 2017 | $4,790 | $123,830 | $13,510 | $110,320 |
| 2016 | $5,419 | $130,410 | $23,310 | $107,100 |
| 2015 | $5,419 | $130,410 | $23,310 | $107,100 |
| 2014 | $5,419 | $130,410 | $23,310 | $107,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map