NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,520,000 - $2,802,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,840 Sq Ft
$695/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 23, 2025

Last sale price $2,645,000 $689 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $15,637 / mo

164 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Boat Ramp
  • Stables
  • Deep Water Access
  • Pritchardville Elementary School Rated A-
  • Fitness Center
  • Lake View

About This Home

As of October 2025

28 Yearling Road is a 5-bed, 4.5-bath Lowcountry style home with dual porches looking out over lake views. Its 3,840 square feet seamlessly blends indoor/outdoor living with an open great room with a brick hearth fireplace flanked by a grand kitchen with quartz countertops, a gas range & paneled fridge along with the screened porch with fireplace & sweeping views from the lake into the garden. The ground floor primary suite has walk-in closets & a roomy bath with soaking tub & walk-in shower. Along with the carriage house & whole home generator, 2 upstairs bedrooms and a flex space with balcony access offers plenty of room for family.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeff Quinn

Palmetto Bluff Real Estate Co Listed on: 05/09/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • South Facing Home
  • Fenced Yard
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Composite Building Materials
  • Tile

Interior Spaces

  • 3,840 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5411
  • Assessor Parcel Number R614-046-000-0306-0000

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 0.41
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Ownership: Trust
  • Special Listing Conditions: None
  • Subdivision Name: PALMETTO BLUFF
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Outside
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Main Level Primary, Multiple Closets, Smooth Ceilings, Separate Shower, Wired for Data, Entrance Foyer, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchenette, Pantry
  • Living Area: 3840.0
  • Dining Room Type: Dining Room, Foyer, Garage, In-Law Suite, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Pantry, Screened Porch, Utility Room
  • Window Features: Other

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Yard Fenced
  • Lot Features: 1/4 to 1/2 Acre Lot
  • Pool Features: Community
  • View: Lake
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Boat Ramp/Lift Access, Deep Water
  • Construction Type: Composite Siding
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Enclosed Porch, Fence, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Patio, Outdoor Grill
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Two Car Garage

• Community Features: Pool
  • Amenities: Boat Ramp, Dock, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Garden Area, Playground, Pickleball, Pool, RV/Boat Storage, Restaurant, Guard, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Stable(s)
  • Number Of Lots: 1
  • Parcel #: R614-046-000-0306-0000

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 5411

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2025
Closed on
Oct 22, 2025
Sold by
Zimm Family Living Trust and Zimm Michael H
List Price
$2,895,000
Sold Price
$2,645,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$250,000
-8.64%
Views
106
Current Estimated Value
$2,670,702

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$25,702
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.77%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2024
Sold by
Zimm Michael H and Zimm Diane M
Bought by
Zimm Family Living Trust and Zimm

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2020
Sold by
Fpb Beaufort Llc
Bought by
Zimm Michael H and Zimm Diane M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$961,220
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2019

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcgowan James E $2,645,000 None Listed On Document
Zimm Family Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Zimm Michael H $1,281,627 None Available
Brightwater Homes Llc $426,600 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Zimm Michael H $961,220
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/23/2025 10/23/25 Sold $2,645,000 -3.6% $689 / Sq Ft
10/20/2025 10/20/25 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2025 09/04/25 Price Changed $2,745,000 -5.2% $715 / Sq Ft
05/09/2025 05/09/25 For Sale $2,895,000 -- $754 / Sq Ft
Source: REsides

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,730 $58,950 $0 $0
2024 $27,042 $96,716 $31,000 $65,716
2023 $24,920 $96,716 $31,000 $65,716
2022 $22,672 $51,264 $13,400 $37,864
2021 $22,256 $76,900 $0 $0
2020 $5,887 $21,000 $0 $0
2019 $158 $490 $0 $0
2018 $150 $490 $0 $0
2017 $156 $490 $0 $0
2016 $155 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REsides

MLS Number: 453014

REsides

APN: R614-046-000-0306-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.