Estimated Value: $2,499,300
Studio
9
Baths
13,195
Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 280 Cohasset Rd, Chico, CA 95926 and is currently estimated at $2,499,300, approximately $189 per square foot. 280 Cohasset Rd is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including Citrus Avenue Elementary School, Bidwell Junior High School, and Pleasant Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2019
Sold by
Leen M Nels and Leen Candais E
Bought by
Leen Brothers Enterises Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,560,380
Outstanding Balance
$1,366,971
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$1,132,329
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2019
Sold by
Leen Brothers Enterprises Llc
Bought by
280 Cohasset Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,560,380
Outstanding Balance
$1,366,971
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$1,132,329
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2019
Sold by
Woods David Jerry and Woods Alison
Bought by
Paradox Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,560,380
Outstanding Balance
$1,366,971
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$1,132,329
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2019
Sold by
Cohasset Village Llc
Bought by
Whods David Jerry and Woods Alison
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,300,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 1999
Sold by
Van Triest Vant Land California Llc
Bought by
Cohasset Village Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 1999
Sold by
H R Vantriest B V
Bought by
Vantriest Van T Land California Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,860,231
Interest Rate
7.82%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leen Brothers Enterises Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Leen Linda | -- | None Available | |
| Leen Jerry L | -- | None Available | |
| 280 Cohasset Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Leen M Nels | -- | None Available | |
| Paradox Properties Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Whods David Jerry | $2,100,000 | Bidwell Title & Escrow Co | |
| Cohasset Village Llc | $1,860,500 | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Vantriest Van T Land California Llc | $1,860,500 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 280 Cohasset Llc | $1,560,380 | |
| Previous Owner | Whods David Jerry | $1,300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vantriest Van T Land California Llc | $1,860,231 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,425 | $2,342,585 | $780,861 | $1,561,724 |
| 2024 | $25,425 | $2,296,652 | $765,550 | $1,531,102 |
| 2023 | $25,125 | $2,251,621 | $750,540 | $1,501,081 |
| 2022 | $24,721 | $2,207,473 | $735,824 | $1,471,649 |
| 2021 | $24,256 | $2,164,191 | $721,397 | $1,442,794 |
| 2020 | $24,188 | $2,142,000 | $714,000 | $1,428,000 |
| 2019 | $23,750 | $2,100,000 | $700,000 | $1,400,000 |
| 2018 | $23,441 | $2,070,000 | $700,000 | $1,370,000 |
| 2017 | $22,351 | $1,975,000 | $700,000 | $1,275,000 |
| 2016 | $20,806 | $1,975,000 | $700,000 | $1,275,000 |
| 2015 | $21,122 | $2,473,548 | $606,553 | $1,866,995 |
| 2014 | $25,799 | $2,425,096 | $594,672 | $1,830,424 |
Source: Public Records
Map