NOT LISTED FOR SALE

280 Madison Ave Enterprise, AL 36330

Estimated Value: $307,000 - $323,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,061 Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 29, 2025

Last sale price $298,900 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,761 / mo

83 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • High Ceiling
  • Rucker Boulevard Elementary School Rated A-
  • Attic
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of August 2025

Stunning 4-Bedroom Home in Dale County – Minutes to Fort Novosel!
Welcome to 280 Madison Avenue, a beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 3-bath home situated in a desirable Dale County neighborhood with easy access to Hwy 84, Enterprise, Dothan, and Fort Novosel.
From the moment you arrive, the home's curb appeal impresses with a combination of brick and stone exterior, charming front porch, and a long driveway leading to the attached two-car garage. Inside, you’ll find elegant finishes, including wood floors, detailed wainscoting, crown molding, and a formal entry that sets a warm, inviting tone.
The home boasts a spacious open layout with a formal dining area, a chef’s kitchen featuring granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, custom cabinetry, and a breakfast bar. The split floor plan provides privacy, with a generous primary suite that includes a jetted tub, tiled shower, double vanity, and large walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms share a Jack-and-Jill bathroom, while the fourth bedroom is ideal for guests or a home office.
Out back, enjoy a large covered patio with ceiling fans—perfect for relaxing or entertaining—overlooking the fully fenced backyard with mature trees for added privacy.
Move-in ready and loaded with features, this home offers the perfect blend of function, comfort, and style. Come see it today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jackie Binz

EXP Realty LLC License #111992 Listed on: 06/07/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $961

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 15,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 58 x 40 x 150 x 86 x 173
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Privacy Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • HardiePlank Siding
  • Stone Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,061 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 13-04-19-2-000-001.0310

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$961

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • LotFeatures: Outside City Limits, Subdivision, Sprinklers In Ground
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • SecurityFeatures: Fire Alarm
  • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: THE WOODLANDS
  • Directions: From BWC turn onto Highway 84 E towards Dothan. Left onto County Road 445. Right onto Madison Avenue.
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Attic, Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Jetted Tub, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Storage, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Breakfast Bar
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Doors, Windows
  • WindowFeatures: Blinds, Double Pane Windows
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Smooth Cooktop, Self Cleaning Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full, Privacy
  • Acres: 0.3507
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, HardiPlank Type, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Fully Fenced, Fence, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Porch
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fee Includes:Electricity: Enterprise

Schools

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 58 x 40 x 150 x 86 x 173
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 13-04-19-2-000-001.0310

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 961.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 7, 2025
Closed on
Aug 29, 2025
List Price
$339,900
Sold Price
$298,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$41,000
-12.06%
Views
71
Current Estimated Value
$315,368

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$16,468
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.96%
Original Mortgage
$305,326
Outstanding Balance
$305,326
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$10,042

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 26, 2020
Closed on
Dec 30, 2020
List Price
$265,000
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.89%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.03%
Original Mortgage
$237,276
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2017
Closed on
Sep 26, 2017
List Price
$245,000
Sold Price
$245,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2016

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kilway Nicholas $298,900 None Listed On Document
Inman Andrew Glenn $260,000 None Available
Gorham Joshua P $245,000 None Available
B & K Developers Llc -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kilway Nicholas $305,326
Previous Owner Inman Andrew Glenn $237,276
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/29/2025 08/29/25 Sold $298,900 0.0% $145 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 Price Changed $298,900 -6.3% $145 / Sq Ft
07/17/2025 07/17/25 Price Changed $319,000 -1.8% $155 / Sq Ft
07/03/2025 07/03/25 Price Changed $325,000 -1.5% $158 / Sq Ft
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Price Changed $330,000 -2.9% $160 / Sq Ft
06/07/2025 06/07/25 For Sale $339,900 +30.7% $165 / Sq Ft
12/30/2020 12/30/20 Sold $260,000 -1.9% $126 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/30/2020 11/30/20 Pending -- -- --
11/26/2020 11/26/20 For Sale $265,000 +8.2% $129 / Sq Ft
09/26/2017 09/26/17 Sold $245,000 0.0% $119 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/19/2017 08/19/17 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2017 08/19/17 For Sale $245,000 -- $119 / Sq Ft
Source: Wiregrass REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $952 $32,000 $4,000 $28,000
2024 $961 $32,300 $4,000 $28,300
2023 $961 $29,760 $4,000 $25,760
2022 $780 $26,360 $26,360 $0
2021 $707 $23,960 $4,000 $19,960
2020 $707 $23,960 $4,000 $19,960
2019 $707 $23,960 $4,000 $19,960
2018 $699 $23,720 $3,000 $20,720
2017 $183 $6,000 $6,000 $0
2016 $183 $6,000 $6,000 $0
2015 $183 $6,000 $6,000 $0
2014 -- $4,600 $4,600 $0
2013 $138 $4,600 $4,600 $0

Source: Wiregrass REALTORS®

MLS Number: 553963

APN: 13-04-19-2-000-001.0310

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.