280 Mitchell St Selmer, TN 38375
Estimated Value: $120,126 - $155,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,176
Sq Ft
$116/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 280 Mitchell St, Selmer, TN 38375 and is currently estimated at $136,282, approximately $115 per square foot. 280 Mitchell St is a home located in McNairy County with nearby schools including Selmer Elementary School, Bethel Springs Elementary School, and Ramer Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2020
Sold by
Strayhorn Bernard and Strayhorn Brandy
Bought by
Brooks Dawn A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$66,313
Outstanding Balance
$58,902
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$77,380
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2006
Sold by
Burns Byron
Bought by
Strayhorn Bernard
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 2000
Sold by
Mitchell James Warren
Bought by
Burns Byron
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 1999
Bought by
Burns Byron
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 1996
Sold by
Mitchell Patricia G
Bought by
Mitchell Cleo
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brooks Dawn A | $63,600 | None Available | |
| Strayhorn Bernard | $63,000 | -- | |
| Burns Byron | $45,000 | -- | |
| Burns Byron | $45,000 | -- | |
| Mitchell Cleo | $500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brooks Dawn A | $66,313 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $18,800 | $1,000 | $17,800 |
| 2024 | -- | $18,800 | $1,000 | $17,800 |
| 2023 | $414 | $18,800 | $1,000 | $17,800 |
| 2022 | $414 | $18,800 | $1,000 | $17,800 |
| 2021 | $442 | $15,450 | $1,025 | $14,425 |
| 2020 | $442 | $15,450 | $1,025 | $14,425 |
| 2019 | $442 | $15,450 | $1,025 | $14,425 |
| 2018 | $435 | $15,450 | $1,025 | $14,425 |
| 2017 | $435 | $15,450 | $1,025 | $14,425 |
| 2016 | $429 | $15,450 | $1,025 | $14,425 |
| 2015 | $447 | $15,450 | $1,025 | $14,425 |
| 2014 | $452 | $15,600 | $1,025 | $14,575 |
Source: Public Records
Map