NOT LISTED FOR SALE

280 W Jackson St Sonora, CA 95370

Estimated Value: $396,000 - $434,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,888 Sq Ft
$223/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 28, 2022

Last sale price $415,000 $220 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,629 / mo

51 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2022

This is it! A beautiful, turn-key home with a separate studio cottage located in historical down town Sonora. You are welcomed into the main home through a covered porch. Spanish tiles that continue from the porch into the home make for a flawless entry. Through the front door, you are greeted with a cozy feeling, tall ceilings, and rounded arch ways between rooms. There is plenty of space to entertain your guests with the living room, family room with a wood burning fire place, dining room and expansive kitchen with ample cabinets. One guest bedroom, hall bathroom and primary suite are found in the main home. The attached cottage has an opportunity for rental income and features a studio with a kitchenette and full bathroom. The cottage has two outdoor entrances, and is the perfect place to host family/friends or rent out as an Airbnb/Vrbo. Don't miss the huge basement that has endless opportunities! Close to Yosemite National Park, Dodge Ridge Ski Resort, Lake Don Pedro, old town Sonora, hiking, fishing, and alpine adventuring up Hwy 108. Come find serenity in this special home today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristin Frankhauser

RE/MAX GOLD License #01988702 Listed on: 10/07/2022

RE/MAX GOLD

Last Buyer's Agent

Samuel Segerstrom

License #01896691

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Spanish Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 001234007000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1929
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Directions: From W Stockton Street, Turn onto W Jackson St, an
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman, Spanish
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One Story
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Room Kitchen Features: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Pool Private: No
  • Foundation Details: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Heating: Wood Stove
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4791.6
  • Parcel Number: 001234007000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 7, 2022
Closed on
Dec 19, 2022
Sold by
Tanner 2011 Revocable Trust
List Price
$459,000
Sold Price
$415,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,000
-9.59%
Views
11
Current Estimated Value
$421,542

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,542
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.47%
Original Mortgage
$373,500
Outstanding Balance
$361,575
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$59,967

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2011
Sold by
Tanner Lee E and Tanner Linda B
Bought by
Tanner Linda and The Tanner 2011 Revocable Trus

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2005
Sold by
Johnson Michael R and Tice Jacqueline L
Bought by
Tanner Lee E and Tanner Linda B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2003
Sold by
Tice Jacqueline L
Bought by
Johnson Michael R and Tice Jacqueline L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,400
Interest Rate
5.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Manich Neil $415,000 Yosemite Title
Tanner Linda -- None Available
Tanner Lee E $350,000 Yosemite Title Co
Johnson Michael R -- Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Manich Neil $373,500
Previous Owner Tanner Lee E $200,000
Previous Owner Johnson Michael R $120,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/28/2022 12/28/22 Sold $415,000 -9.6% $220 / Sq Ft
11/27/2022 11/27/22 Pending -- -- --
10/07/2022 10/07/22 For Sale $459,000 -- $243 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,539 $431,766 $72,828 $358,938
2024 $4,539 $423,300 $71,400 $351,900
2023 $4,470 $415,000 $70,000 $345,000
2022 $4,670 $440,052 $97,789 $342,263
2021 $4,155 $392,904 $87,312 $305,592
2020 $3,868 $367,200 $81,600 $285,600
2019 $3,738 $360,000 $80,000 $280,000
2018 $3,332 $312,000 $57,500 $254,500
2017 $2,938 $283,000 $52,000 $231,000
2016 $2,801 $270,000 $50,000 $220,000
2015 $2,389 $231,482 $66,156 $165,326
2014 $2,152 $210,439 $60,142 $150,297
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 20221777

bridgeMLS

APN: 001-234-007-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.