2802 Union St Madison, WI 53704
Atwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $283,000 - $311,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,000
Sq Ft
$295/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
Quiet and Cozy, enjoy your morning coffee on the enclosed porch, create a man cave in the LL or watch the sunset from the large picture window in your living room - you choose..... This 2 bedroom 1.5 bath home is a ranch style with a detached 2 car garage. Approx 1000 sq. ft with a family room in the lower level. Gleaming hardwood flooring on main level. Sun drenched home faces southwest. Close to Atwood Avenue and all it has to offer. Bike trail, Lake Monona, shopping within walking distance. And just 5 minutes to downtown Madison . Available August 15/September 1. $1700 plus utilities. 700 credit score required, no pets no smoking. Call for appointment.
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/29/2025 07/29/25 | Off Market | $1,700 | -- | -- |
| 07/04/2025 07/04/25 | For Rent | $1,700 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,341 | $237,600 | $62,800 | $174,800 |
| 2024 | $7,378 | $213,100 | $62,800 | $150,300 |
| 2023 | $3,730 | $208,900 | $61,600 | $147,300 |
| 2022 | $7,222 | $186,500 | $61,600 | $124,900 |
| 2021 | $3,494 | $166,500 | $53,600 | $112,900 |
| 2020 | $3,588 | $163,200 | $51,500 | $111,700 |
| 2019 | $3,676 | $152,500 | $48,100 | $104,400 |
| 2018 | $3,044 | $138,600 | $48,100 | $90,500 |
| 2017 | $2,914 | $128,300 | $43,700 | $84,600 |
| 2016 | $2,878 | $123,400 | $43,700 | $79,700 |
| 2015 | $2,740 | $110,900 | $39,200 | $71,700 |
| 2014 | $2,609 | $110,900 | $39,200 | $71,700 |
| 2013 | $2,594 | $106,600 | $37,700 | $68,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map