$770,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,286 Sq Ft
10,454 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$234 Per Sq Ft

Less than one minute on Market

Highlights

  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Deck
  • Recreation Room
  • Spring Brook Elementary School Rated A+
  • Property is near park
  • 4-minute walk to DuPage River Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Beautifull Knock Knolls home that has been updated from top to bottom! The kitchen is amazing in its size, cabinet storage, auartz counter space, and newer SS appliances. Lighter refinished hardwood floors run from the foyer through the kitchen. Amazing natural light through the thoughtully placed windows. The primary/master bath is stunning! Walk-in closets in 3 of the bedrooms. The finished basement adds even more versatilty. Among the numerous updates : 2019 New roof and gutters. 2022 all bathrooms redone. 2025 cut stone fireplace facade update. 2019 Newer SS appliances. 2025 New quartz countertops and new backsplash. 2023 New upstairs carpet. 2022 New furnace and air conditioner & the water heater new in 2024. The entire interior was repainted in 2025 and door hardware and trim refreshed. Also the deck was stained, garage floor refinished (huge 2.5 car + in size) landscape freshened up last year. Also note, sprinkler system & radon mitigation system. The knock Knoll Park and Nature Center is a few blocks away complete with many activities, trails and even a frisbee golf course! Award-winning 203 schools- with Springdale a block away and includes Neuqua HS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bill White

Baird & Warner License #475130385 Listed on: 02/21/2026

Baird & Warner

Last Buyer's Agent

Bill White

Baird & Warner License #475130385 Listed on: 02/21/2026

Baird & Warner

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,006

Year Built

  • Built in 1988 | Remodeled in 2022

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 79x126x73x125
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,286 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,006

Year Built

Built in 1988 | Remodeled in 2022

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Tudor
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Knoch Knolls
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2022
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2022

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Bookcases, Quartz Counters
  • LivingArea: 3286
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Radon Mitigation System
  • Room Type: Foyer, Eating Area, Recreation Room
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 4126
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 4790

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Brick Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 95
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Knoch Knolls HOA
  • Management Contact Name: President
  • Management Phone: 000-000-0000

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Spring Brook Elementary School
  • High School: Neuqua Valley High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Gregory Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Dimensions: 79X126X73X125
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 15006
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 21, 2026
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
List Price
$770,000
Sold Price
$770,000
Views
32

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.06%
Original Mortgage
$616,000
Outstanding Balance
$616,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$154,052

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2013
Closed on
Apr 5, 2013
List Price
$453,888
Sold Price
$426,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,388
-6.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.65%
Original Mortgage
$383,850
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2004
Sold by
Leonardson Joel and Joel Leonardson Revocable Trus
Bought by
Conover C Stuart and Conover Sue Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2001
Sold by
Leonardson Joel O
Bought by
Leonardson Joel and Joel Leonardson Revocable Trus

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $770,000 First American Title
Warranty Deed $426,500 None Available
Deed $440,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $616,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $383,850 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $770,000 0.0% $234 / Sq Ft
02/21/2026 02/21/26 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2026 02/21/26 For Sale $770,000 0.0% $234 / Sq Ft
08/09/2025 08/09/25 Rented $4,000 -4.8% --
08/05/2025 08/05/25 Under Contract -- -- --
08/01/2025 08/01/25 For Rent $4,200 +5.0% --
06/14/2023 06/14/23 Rented $4,000 0.0% --
06/09/2023 06/09/23 For Rent $4,000 0.0% --
04/05/2013 04/05/13 Sold $426,500 -6.0% $130 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/20/2013 02/20/13 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2013 02/14/13 For Sale $453,888 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $15,706 $229,110 $43,308 $185,802
2023 $15,006 $202,394 $38,258 $164,136
2022 $11,804 $168,926 $36,190 $132,736
2021 $11,282 $160,882 $34,467 $126,415
2020 $11,067 $163,353 $33,921 $129,432
2019 $11,236 $158,749 $32,965 $125,784
2018 $11,206 $155,592 $32,240 $123,352
2017 $11,035 $151,576 $31,408 $120,168
2016 $11,014 $148,313 $30,732 $117,581
2015 $10,228 $142,609 $29,550 $113,059
2014 $10,228 $135,339 $29,550 $105,789
2013 $10,228 $135,339 $29,550 $105,789

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12569381

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 07-01-01-417-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.