NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2804 Alex Ct Bowie, MD 20716

Estimated Value: $475,000 - $563,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,668 Sq Ft
$310/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 7, 2020

Last sale price $375,000 $225 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,340 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Upgraded Countertops

About This Home

As of January 2020

Beautifully renovated Colonial on a quite court in The sought after Oaktree neighborhood of Bowie. This one has it all. New roof, all new kitchen w/Granite and stainless steel appliances, wood floors in the living room and dining room, plush carpet in all the bedrooms and the finished basement, Bath renovations and much much more. Over a half acre in the fully fenced back yard and a large deck off the Dining room all but guarantee great times with family and friends. Additional storage in the full sized shed in the rear. Take a look and see that this house offers more than most others in the neighborhood.To help visualize this home s floorplan and to highlight its potential, virtual furnishings may have been added to photos found in this listing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deric Beckett

(443) 627-2900 howardcounty@penfedrealty.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty License #531319 Listed on: 11/29/2019

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Ellington

(202) 243-7700 markellington@kw.com Keller Williams Capital Properties License #SP98376950

Keller Williams Capital Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,676

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 26,358 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R80

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,668 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Dining Area
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Upgraded Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Oaktree Sub Plat One Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17070751180

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,676

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

0.61 Acres

Parking

1

• New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Table Space, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Sq Ft: 1668
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1668
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 215.77
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1668
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Refuse: 34.00

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 181000.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 102200.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.61
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 26358.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R80

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14723718
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4676.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17070751180
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2024
Sold by
Smith Dominic and Smith Ashlei
Bought by
Smith Dominic
Current Estimated Value
$517,384

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 29, 2019
Closed on
Dec 26, 2019
Sold by
U S Bank National Association
Bought by
Smith Dominic and Smith Ashlei
Seller's Agent
Deric Beckett
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty
Buyer's Agent
Mark Ellington
Keller Williams Capital Properties
List Price
$359,900
Sold Price
$375,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
4.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.21%
Original Mortgage
$355,875
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2019
Sold by
Gresham Paul E
Bought by
U S Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2006
Sold by
Oliver Steven E and Oliver Karen T
Bought by
Gresham Paul E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$42,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2006
Sold by
Oliver Steven E and Oliver Karen T
Bought by
Gresham Paul E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$42,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 1996
Sold by
Godstrey Steven A 7 Brenda C
Bought by
Oliver Steven E and Oliver Karen T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 1988
Sold by
Evans Marvin L
Bought by
Godstrey,Steven A 7 Brenda C

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Dominic -- None Listed On Document
Smith Dominic $375,000 Accomodation
U S Bank National Association $315,000 None Available
Gresham Paul E $420,000 --
Gresham Paul E $420,000 --
Oliver Steven E $169,900 --
Godstrey,Steven A 7 Brenda C $150,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Smith Dominic $355,875
Previous Owner Gresham Paul E $42,000
Previous Owner Gresham Paul E $336,000
Previous Owner Gresham Paul E $336,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/07/2020 01/07/20 Sold $375,000 +4.2% $225 / Sq Ft
12/11/2019 12/11/19 Pending -- -- --
11/29/2019 11/29/19 For Sale $359,900 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,970 $437,800 $104,400 $333,400
2024 $6,970 $407,433 -- --
2023 $6,429 $377,067 $0 $0
2022 $5,880 $346,700 $104,400 $242,300
2021 $5,503 $325,533 $0 $0
2020 $10,271 $304,367 $0 $0
2019 $4,758 $283,200 $102,200 $181,000
2018 $4,702 $278,767 $0 $0
2017 $4,623 $274,333 $0 $0
2016 -- $269,900 $0 $0
2015 $4,498 $261,933 $0 $0
2014 $4,498 $253,967 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDPG552264

Bright MLS

APN: 07-0751180

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.