2804 Hempstead Ln Bakersfield, CA 93309
Sagepointe NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,420/month
Highlights
- Popular Property
- Solar owned by a third party
- 1-Story Property
- Fireplace
- Central Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Centrally located 3-bedroom, 2 bath home in a quiet neighborhood near N. Halfmoon Drive and Edgemont Drive. The interior is clean and new carpet was installed and interior painting was done in the fall of 2023. There is a huge family room with a brick fireplace, a galley kitchen and a dining area. The front and backyards have mature landscaping and there is a spacious covered patio in the backyard. This home is walking distance from Castle Elementary School and Castle Park. It is also near numerous shops and restaurants.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1976
Lot Details
- 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
- Zoning described as R1
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1,499 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 35524202
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,696 | $336,600 | $66,300 | $270,300 |
| 2024 | $2,713 | $330,000 | $65,000 | $265,000 |
| 2023 | $2,713 | $173,313 | $30,753 | $142,560 |
| 2022 | $2,601 | $169,915 | $30,150 | $139,765 |
| 2021 | $2,488 | $166,584 | $29,559 | $137,025 |
| 2020 | $2,439 | $164,876 | $29,256 | $135,620 |
| 2019 | $2,406 | $164,876 | $29,256 | $135,620 |
| 2018 | $2,301 | $158,475 | $28,121 | $130,354 |
| 2017 | $2,267 | $155,369 | $27,570 | $127,799 |
| 2016 | $2,126 | $152,324 | $27,030 | $125,294 |
| 2015 | $2,105 | $150,036 | $26,624 | $123,412 |
| 2014 | $2,052 | $147,098 | $26,103 | $120,995 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | For Sale | $375,000 | +13.6% | $250 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/27/2023 09/27/23 | Sold | $330,000 | +3.1% | $220 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/28/2023 08/28/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/25/2023 08/25/23 | For Sale | $320,000 | -- | $213 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $330,000 | Ticor Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $11,550 | New Conventional | |
| Open | $324,022 | FHA |
About the Listing Agent
William Gordon is a graduate of the University of California – Riverside with a degree in finance. William is the Team Lead of The Gordon Team at Watson Realty in Bakersfield, CA. By leveraging the latest in marketing tools and by utilizing a hands-on approach to the sale of each property, The Gordon Team assists their Seller clients in effectively selling their homes for top dollar. On the Buyer side, The Gordon Team provides concierge showing services for clients 7 days a week along with
William's Other Listings
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS
MLS Number: 202604191
APN: 355-242-02-00-7
- 2616 Cheshire Dr
- 2711 Hollyhock Ln
- 5713 Wilson Rd
- 5901 Wilson Rd
- 2405 Cheshire Dr
- 2504 Sutton Place
- 6317 Scenic Way
- 2320 Pinon Springs Cir
- 6004 Almendra Ave Unit B
- 2200 Cedro Ct Unit B