2805 Devon Rd Durham, NC 27707
Hope Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $631,000 - $765,857
3
Beds
4
Baths
2,531
Sq Ft
$276/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2805 Devon Rd, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $698,964, approximately $276 per square foot. 2805 Devon Rd is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Morehead Montessori, Sherwood Githens Middle, and Jordan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2020
Sold by
Maurides Zachary and Maurides Melissa
Bought by
Brown Courtney S
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2016
Sold by
Crosby Brett A
Bought by
Maurides Zachary and Maurides Melissa
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$328,000
Interest Rate
3.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2010
Sold by
Jones William Schuyler and Jones Catherine
Bought by
Crosby Brett A and Crosby Kathryn P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$303,050
Interest Rate
4.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2003
Sold by
Johnson Mark and Johnson Heidi
Bought by
Jones William Schuyler and Jones Catherine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2000
Sold by
Achorn Lee W and Achorn Lina A
Bought by
Johnson Mark and Johnson Heidi
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
7.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 1999
Sold by
Yaeger William L and Yaeger Kathleen C
Bought by
Achorn Lee W and Achorn Lina A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$138,000
Interest Rate
7.43%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Courtney S | $456,500 | None Available | |
| Maurides Zachary | $410,000 | -- | |
| Crosby Brett A | $319,000 | None Available | |
| Jones William Schuyler | $190,000 | -- | |
| Johnson Mark | $172,000 | -- | |
| Achorn Lee W | $172,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Maurides Zachary | $328,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Crosby Brett A | $303,050 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones William Schuyler | $190,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnson Mark | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Achorn Lee W | $138,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,476 | $754,150 | $347,500 | $406,650 |
| 2024 | $4,983 | $357,236 | $139,000 | $218,236 |
| 2023 | $4,679 | $357,827 | $139,400 | $218,427 |
| 2022 | $4,580 | $357,827 | $139,400 | $218,427 |
| 2021 | $4,608 | $361,719 | $139,400 | $222,319 |
| 2020 | $4,499 | $361,719 | $139,400 | $222,319 |
| 2019 | $3,941 | $357,827 | $139,400 | $218,427 |
| 2018 | $4,177 | $307,908 | $87,125 | $220,783 |
| 2017 | $4,146 | $307,908 | $87,125 | $220,783 |
| 2016 | $4,006 | $307,908 | $87,125 | $220,783 |
| 2015 | $4,353 | $314,423 | $50,589 | $263,834 |
| 2014 | $4,353 | $314,423 | $50,589 | $263,834 |
Source: Public Records
Map