$295,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026
2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,540 Sq Ft
6,090 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$192 Per Sq Ft

19% Below List Price

223 on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Arizona Room
  • Granite Countertops
  • Washington High School Rated 9+
  • Great Room
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming 2 Bedroom Home with Bonus Space & Garage - Great Location! This adorable 2 bedroom, 1.5 bath home offers so much more than meets the eye! In addition to the main living areas, you'll find two versatile bonus rooms—perfect for a home office, guest room, playroom, or creative space. The home features fresh interior paint and thoughtful updates, giving it a modern, move-in ready feel. Enjoy the convenience of a 1-car garage and quick access to the freeway for easy commuting. With comfortable living spaces, extra flexibility, and a great location, this cozy gem won't last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Skocypiec

eXp Realty License #SA708606000 Listed on: 04/09/2025

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Lloyd Snively

Realty ONE Group License #SA651299000

Realty ONE Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $778

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 6,090 Sq Ft Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Roof Updated in 2021
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,540 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Ocotillo Elementary School
  • Abraham Lincoln Traditional Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number 152-12-019

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$778

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

6,090 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 27th Ave & Glendale
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2018
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2018
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2018
  • Updated Plumbing: Partial
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2018
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2021
  • Updated Wiring: Full
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2018
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Subdivision Name: OCOTILLO PARK
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 191.56
  • Special Features: 12

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1540.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Brick, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gated, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ocotillo School
  • High School: Washington High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Abraham Lincoln Traditional School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6090.0
  • Parcel #: 152-12-019

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 778.0
  • Tax Book Number: 152.0
  • Tax Lot: 14
  • Tax Map Number: 12.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2025
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$70,000
-19.18%
Views
58

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-31.33%
Original Mortgage
$280,250
Outstanding Balance
$280,250
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$3,868

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2025
Sold by
Pyska Trevor W and Kumar Rachel A
Bought by
Kumar Rachel Anjuli

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 23, 2022
Closed on
May 25, 2022
List Price
$388,000
Sold Price
$408,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
5.15%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.75%
Original Mortgage
$417,384
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 3, 2018
Closed on
Aug 23, 2018
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$206,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.05%
Original Mortgage
$202,268
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 2016
Sold by
Colocho William A
Bought by
Des Rentals I Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2010
Sold by
Angulo Marcella
Bought by
Colocho William A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,813
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2010
Sold by
Hernandez Dominga
Bought by
Mota Leonardo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$26,000
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2010
Sold by
Mota Leonardo
Bought by
Angulo Marcella

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$26,000
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2010
Sold by
Mota Jaime
Bought by
Mota Leonardo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$26,000
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2002
Sold by
Roa Araceli
Bought by
Mota Jaime

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$103,486
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 1996
Sold by
Ross Michael S
Bought by
Wabbington Judith A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$62,628
Interest Rate
8.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $295,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $408,000 American Title Services
Warranty Deed $206,000 American Title Service Agenc
Warranty Deed $99,105 American Title Svc Agency Ll
Warranty Deed $66,500 American Title Service Agenc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed $40,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title & Trust
Warranty Deed $105,000 Stewart Title & Trust
Warranty Deed $63,000 Fidelity Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $280,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $417,384 VA
Previous Owner $202,268 FHA
Previous Owner $80,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $64,813 FHA
Previous Owner $26,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $103,486 FHA
Previous Owner $62,628 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $295,000 +7.3% $192 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Price Changed $275,000 0.0% $179 / Sq Ft
01/30/2026 01/30/26 Price Changed $275,000 0.0% $179 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Price Changed $275,000 0.0% $179 / Sq Ft
11/18/2025 11/18/25 Pending -- -- --
09/03/2025 09/03/25 Pending -- -- --
08/31/2025 08/31/25 Price Changed $275,000 -15.4% $179 / Sq Ft
08/28/2025 08/28/25 Price Changed $325,000 -5.8% $211 / Sq Ft
07/21/2025 07/21/25 Price Changed $345,000 -5.5% $224 / Sq Ft
04/09/2025 04/09/25 For Sale $365,000 -10.5% $237 / Sq Ft
06/01/2022 06/01/22 Sold $408,000 +5.2% $265 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/23/2022 04/23/22 For Sale $388,000 +88.3% $252 / Sq Ft
09/05/2018 09/05/18 Sold $206,000 +3.0% $134 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/05/2018 08/05/18 Pending -- -- --
08/03/2018 08/03/18 For Sale $200,000 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $810 $7,262 -- --
2024 $763 $6,916 -- --
2023 $763 $23,330 $4,660 $18,670
2022 $736 $17,450 $3,490 $13,960
2021 $755 $16,170 $3,230 $12,940
2020 $734 $14,650 $2,930 $11,720
2019 $721 $13,470 $2,690 $10,780
2018 $796 $12,330 $2,460 $9,870
2017 $792 $10,050 $2,010 $8,040
2016 $686 $8,500 $1,700 $6,800
2015 $636 $7,130 $1,420 $5,710

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6848720

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 152-12-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.