$945,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026
4 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,364 Sq Ft
8,146 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$217 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Original owner offering a rare opportunity to own one of the premier properties in Carolina Preserve! This home backs to the protected wooded area of Jordan Lake, ensuring exceptional privacy with no future development behind the property. Major updates have already been completed, including a brand-new roof installed in February 2026 with transferable warranty, HVAC systems replaced in 2020 and 2024, and a water heater installed in 2020. The seller is also offering a credit for interior paint and carpet replacement, giving the new owner the opportunity to personalize the home after closing. The thoughtfully designed main level features three bedrooms, each with a private bathroom, plus a convenient half bath for guests. A spacious laundry room with sink and counter space is also located on the main floor. The kitchen offers generous counter space, a center island, raised bar seating, and a walk-in pantry, and flows easily into the main living areas. The formal dining room comfortably seats ten and showcases tray ceilings, crown molding, and wainscoting. A private front office filled with natural light provides the perfect work-from-home space. The living room opens through sliding glass doors to a peaceful sunroom overlooking the wooded backyard, creating a serene place to relax. Just outside, a large deck provides the ideal setting for outdoor entertaining and summer BBQs. Downstairs, an additional 1,681 square feet of heated and cooled space offers incredible flexibility. With a separate HVAC system, this area can easily function as expanded living space or remain closed off when not in use. The lower level includes two large living/game rooms with bar and sink, a fourth bedroom and full bathroom, a flexible hobby or bonus room, and extensive storage. French doors open to a covered patio and the private backyard. Well maintained and thoughtfully designed, this home offers space, privacy, and endless possibilities for its next owner.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alex Parker

NorthGroup Real Estate, Inc. License #350137 Listed on: 03/13/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Bob Whitley

Coldwell Banker HPW License #236814

Coldwell Banker HPW

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,637

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 8,146 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot
  • Property is zoned Pddmajor

HOA Fees

  • $312 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Underground Utilities
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0086656

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • First Service Residential Association, Phone Number (800) 870-0010

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,637

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

8,146 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$312 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2008
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: See Remarks
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds
  • Subdivision Name: Carolina Preserve
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2683.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Total Unfinished Area2: 1136.0
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Main
  • Room Types Bedroom 4 Level: Basement
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information Monthly Association Fees2: 312.0
  • Room Types Primary Bathroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Senior Community Name: Carolina Preserve
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Butler's Pantry, Bathtub/Shower Combination, Walk-In Shower, Water Closet, Quartz Counters
  • Basement: Daylight, Exterior Entry, Interior Entry, Partially Finished, Storage Space, Walk-Out Access, Walk-Up Access, Heated
  • Appliances: Bar Fridge, Built-In Electric Oven, Built-In Range, Disposal, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Free-Standing Range, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Vented Exhaust Fan, Wall Oven
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1681.0
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Acres: 0.187
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Ductless, Zoned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Curbs, Clubhouse, Park, Pool, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Association Fee: 312.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: First Service Residential
  • Phone: 800-870-0010
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Chatham - Seaforth
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chatham - Margaret B Pollard

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Pddmajor
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8146.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 0086656

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8637.36
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Map Number: 576

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Chatham - N Chatham

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2026
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
List Price
$959,900
Sold Price
$945,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-1.55%
Views
19

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
75.55%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2008
Sold by
Pulte Home Corp
Bought by
Angilello Ronald S and Angilello Marcia A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.45%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $945,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $565,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $417,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold $945,000 -1.6% $217 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $959,900 -- $220 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,637 $918,868 $94,960 $823,908
2024 $8,637 $579,048 $89,025 $490,023
2023 $6,080 $579,048 $89,025 $490,023
2022 $5,848 $579,048 $89,025 $490,023
2021 $6,627 $579,048 $89,025 $490,023
2020 $6,187 $606,597 $95,200 $511,397
2019 $6,187 $606,597 $95,200 $511,397
2018 $5,933 $606,597 $95,200 $511,397
2017 $5,933 $606,597 $95,200 $511,397
2016 $5,480 $556,989 $120,000 $436,989
2015 $5,525 $556,989 $120,000 $436,989
2014 $5,413 $556,989 $120,000 $436,989
2013 -- $556,989 $120,000 $436,989
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10152586

Doorify MLS

APN: 86656

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.