281 Lassen Ave Mountain View, CA 94043
Monta Loma NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,189,000 - $2,489,173
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,384
Sq Ft
$1,692/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 281 Lassen Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043 and is currently estimated at $2,342,043, approximately $1,692 per square foot. 281 Lassen Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Monta Loma Elementary School, Crittenden Middle School, and Los Altos High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2021
Sold by
Palmer Family 2006 Revocable Trust
Bought by
Palmer Family 2006 Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
4.42%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2021
Sold by
Palmer Phillip Davis
Bought by
Palmer Evangeline P and Palmer Phillip D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$655,000
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2012
Sold by
Palmer Phillip D and Palmer Evangeline P
Bought by
Palmer Evangeline P and Palmer Phillip D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
3.27%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2012
Sold by
Palmer Phillip D and Palmer Evangeline P
Bought by
Palmer Evangeline P and Palmer Phillip D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$680,807
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2009
Sold by
Palmer Phillip D
Bought by
Palmer Evangeline P and Palmer Phillip D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 1999
Sold by
Palmer Evangeline P
Bought by
Palmer Philip D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
8.25%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 1998
Sold by
Mulcahy Michael T and Mulcahy Erin M
Bought by
Palmer Philip D and Palmer Evangeline P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$42,900
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 1993
Sold by
Mulcahy Michael T
Bought by
Mulcahy Michael T and Mulcahy Erin M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$185,600
Interest Rate
6.94%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palmer Family 2006 Revocable Trust | -- | Wfg Lender Services | |
| Palmer Evangeline P | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Palmer Philip Davis | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Palmer Evangeline P | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| Palmer Evangeline P | -- | None Available | |
| Palmer Phillip D | -- | None Available | |
| Palmer Evangeline P | -- | Accommodation | |
| Palmer Phillip D | -- | Lsi | |
| Palmer Evangeline P | -- | None Available | |
| Palmer Philip D | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Palmer Philip D | $429,000 | Financial Title Company | |
| Mulcahy Michael T | -- | Fidelity National Title Comp |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Palmer Family 2006 Revocable Trust | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Palmer Evangeline P | $655,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Palmer Phillip D | $40,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Palmer Phillip D | $680,807 | |
| Previous Owner | Palmer Philip D | $60,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Palmer Philip D | $42,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Palmer Philip D | $343,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Mulcahy Michael T | $185,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,086 | $672,528 | $485,983 | $186,545 |
| 2024 | $8,086 | $659,342 | $476,454 | $182,888 |
| 2023 | $8,086 | $646,414 | $467,112 | $179,302 |
| 2022 | $8,038 | $633,740 | $457,953 | $175,787 |
| 2021 | $7,767 | $621,315 | $448,974 | $172,341 |
| 2020 | $7,720 | $614,945 | $444,371 | $170,574 |
| 2019 | $7,385 | $602,888 | $435,658 | $167,230 |
| 2018 | $7,322 | $591,067 | $427,116 | $163,951 |
| 2017 | $6,995 | $579,479 | $418,742 | $160,737 |
| 2016 | $6,772 | $568,118 | $410,532 | $157,586 |
| 2015 | $6,600 | $559,585 | $404,366 | $155,219 |
| 2014 | $6,520 | $548,625 | $396,446 | $152,179 |
Source: Public Records
Map