281 Mercy St Mountain View, CA 94041
Estimated Value: $2,148,000 - $2,927,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,264
Sq Ft
$1,966/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 281 Mercy St, Mountain View, CA 94041 and is currently estimated at $2,484,627, approximately $1,965 per square foot. 281 Mercy St is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Edith Landels Elementary School, Isaac Newton Graham Middle School, and Mountain View High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2010
Sold by
Seltzer Cheryl
Bought by
Seltzer Cheryl
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2008
Sold by
Seltzer David
Bought by
Seltzer Cheryl
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$260,689
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$2,223,938
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 1997
Sold by
Struble June E
Bought by
Forgy Fred W and Forgy Andrea P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$328,000
Interest Rate
7.33%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 1996
Sold by
Struble June E
Bought by
Struble June E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 1995
Sold by
Struble June E
Bought by
Struble June E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
7.8%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seltzer Cheryl | -- | None Available | |
| Seltzer Cheryl | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Seltzer Cheryl | $1,350,500 | First American Title Co | |
| Forgy Fred W | $410,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Struble June E | -- | -- | |
| Struble June E | -- | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Seltzer Cheryl | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Forgy Fred W | $328,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Struble June E | $25,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,368 | $1,773,368 | $1,116,485 | $656,883 |
| 2024 | $20,368 | $1,738,597 | $1,094,594 | $644,003 |
| 2023 | $20,368 | $1,704,508 | $1,073,132 | $631,376 |
| 2022 | $20,103 | $1,671,088 | $1,052,091 | $618,997 |
| 2021 | $19,609 | $1,638,322 | $1,031,462 | $606,860 |
| 2020 | $19,635 | $1,621,524 | $1,020,886 | $600,638 |
| 2019 | $18,802 | $1,589,730 | $1,000,869 | $588,861 |
| 2018 | $18,594 | $1,558,560 | $981,245 | $577,315 |
| 2017 | $17,819 | $1,528,001 | $962,005 | $565,996 |
| 2016 | $17,340 | $1,498,042 | $943,143 | $554,899 |
| 2015 | $16,838 | $1,475,541 | $928,977 | $546,564 |
| 2014 | $14,083 | $1,219,000 | $767,500 | $451,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map