NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,148,000 - $1,201,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,350 Sq Ft
$869/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 14, 2022

Last sale price $1,000,000 $741 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,361 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2022

A gorgeous, updated Plaza home! The pride of the neighborhood, just steps from El Dorado Park. Come home to this beautifully kept example, in one of Long Beach's most desirable neighborhoods. Featuring 1,350 square feet of living space, 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths. Recent high-quality roof, recent copper plumbing, great quality dual-pane windows, and so many other details make this home TRULY turnkey! Large driveway leads to a nice 2-car garage, plenty of parking. Lovely covered patio in back, for outdoor dining or entertaining, and a really pleasant back yard. The kitchen has been recently updated, with good quality cabinets and countertops, really well done. Formal dining room, and a comfortable living room with fireplace overlooking the back patio and yard. Ample laundry room adjacent to kitchen. This home is turn-key, and ready for you to move in, in an outstanding location around the corner from El Dorado Park's amenities (Tennis Center/Skatepark/Community Center/Concert Location/Disc Golf/Trails). Close to transportation corridors, and many shopping and dining options. Don't miss out!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Greg Ernst

GML Homes, Inc. License #01305906 Listed on: 12/07/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Greg Ernst

GML Homes, Inc. License #01305906 Listed on: 12/07/2021

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1951 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5,459 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Front Yard
  • Property is zoned LBR1N

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,350 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Dressing Area
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 517
  • Tax Tract Number 16887
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7233030014
  • $385 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1951 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5,459 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Maintained, Paved
  • Subdivision Name Other: Plaza South of Spring (PZS)
  • View: No
  • Zoning: LBR1N
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 7233030014
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1350.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Copper Plumbing Full, Granite Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 740.74
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Dressing Area, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Main Floor Master Bedroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Screens
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Vanity Area
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Remodeled Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Hardboard

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Level, Park Nearby
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5459.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1253

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5459.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 5744.00
  • Tax Lot: 517
  • Tax Tract Number: 16887
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 385.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 7, 2021
Closed on
Dec 21, 2021
List Price
$939,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
$61,000
6.5%
Current Estimated Value
$1,173,654

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$173,654
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.78%
Original Mortgage
$800,000
Outstanding Balance
$730,608
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$443,046

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2006
Sold by
Obrien Nelson Janis M
Bought by
Obrien Nelson Janis M and The Revocable Living Trust Of Janis M Ob

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2006
Sold by
Nelson John Craig
Bought by
Nelson Janis Obrien

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2006
Sold by
Hargreaves Steven Dexter and Hargreaves Marcia Solms

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pham Sandy $1,000,000 New Title Company Name
Obrien Nelson Janis M -- None Available
Nelson Janis Obrien -- North American Title Co
Nelson Janis Obrien $699,000 North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pham Sandy $800,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/14/2022 01/14/22 Sold $1,000,000 +6.5% $741 / Sq Ft
12/07/2021 12/07/21 For Sale $939,000 -- $696 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,226 $1,061,207 $848,966 $212,241
2024 $13,226 $1,040,400 $832,320 $208,080
2023 $13,013 $1,020,000 $816,000 $204,000
2022 $10,811 $882,485 $705,993 $176,492
2021 $9,917 $807,000 $645,000 $162,000
2020 $9,988 $807,000 $645,000 $162,000
2019 $8,512 $679,000 $543,000 $136,000
2018 $8,412 $679,000 $543,000 $136,000
2016 $7,300 $615,000 $492,000 $123,000
2015 $6,274 $541,000 $433,000 $108,000
2014 $6,347 $541,000 $433,000 $108,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: PW21259075

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 7233-030-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.