$722,000
SOLD APR 22, 2026

282 Oberlander Way Fallbrook, CA 92028

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,911 Sq Ft
18.83 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$378 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

4 on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Mountain View
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 18.83 Acre Lot
  • Clubhouse
  • Attic

About This Home

As of April 2026

OWNED SOLAR, UPGRADED BACKYARD, VA APPROVED. $699,000-$715,000 Located on a desirable corner just moments from the community park and pool, this beautifully upgraded 4-bedroom + Loft home in the sought-after Horse Creek Ridge community stands out with thoughtful improvements, energy efficiency, and exceptional outdoor living. Built in 2018, the home offers a flexible and functional layout featuring a highly desirable downstairs bedroom and full bathroom, plus a spacious upstairs loft ideal for a home office, media room, or play space. The open-concept main living area flows seamlessly into the kitchen and dining spaces, creating an inviting environment for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features dark cabinetry paired with new white quartz countertops, a farmhouse sink, and updated appliances for a clean, modern feel. Fresh interior paint and updated flooring enhance the bright and move-in-ready atmosphere throughout. One of the home’s standout features is the beautifully finished backyard retreat, complete with pavers, turf, and a dedicated dog run. A flourishing garden filled with passionfruit, lemon, strawberry, guava, dragon fruit, tomatoes, and peppers creates a peaceful outdoor oasis rarely found in the community. Additional upgrades include a fully owned solar system, professionally restored attic with added insulation for improved energy efficiency, upgraded exterior outlets for holiday lighting, and Ring security cameras. As a fully detached home with no shared walls, it offers privacy and comfort within a vibrant neighborhood setting. Residents of Horse Creek Ridge enjoy resort-style amenities including pools, clubhouse, parks, hiking trails, sports fields, and playgrounds, with convenient access to Interstate 15 and California State Route 76, and the future Palomar College campus planned nearby. Pala Ranch - New Retail & Mixed-Use Development (Coming Soon)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cheryl Monteiro

Real Broker Brokerage Phone: 619-602-8257 License #02210423 Listed on: 03/19/2026

Real Broker

Co-Listed By

Amber Kelley

Real Broker Brokerage Phone: 619-602-8257 License #02097150

Last Buyer's Agent

Sharon McDonald

Compass License #01984934

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2018 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 18.83 Acre Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned R-1:Single Fam-Res

HOA Fees

  • $277 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Guest Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,911 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 75169
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1081240345
  • $2,284 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • Horse Creek Ridge Association, Phone Number (760) 520-1574

Year Built

Built in 2018 | Remodeled

Lot Details

18.83 Acres

HOA Fees

$277 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Park Name: Brindle Point
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R-1:Single Fam-Res
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 1081240345
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1911.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Fan, Recessed Lighting
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 374.15
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom, Entry, Attic, Laundry, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Loft, Primary Bathroom

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Guest
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: No
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Water Line to Refrigerator, Gas Range, Freezer, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Washer Included, Dryer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Hiking Trails, Horse Trails, Playground, Pool, Barbecue, Clubhouse
  • Association Fee: 277.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Horse Creek Ridge Association
  • Phone: (760)520-1574
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Horse Trails, Biking, Dog Park, Hiking, Mountainous, Foothills, Street Lights, Storm Drains, Sidewalks, Park

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 820062.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 18.8260

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 820062.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 116

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 75169
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 2284.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2026
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
List Price
$715,000
Sold Price
$722,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,000
0.98%
Views
44

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-19.66%
Original Mortgage
$708,922
Outstanding Balance
$708,231
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$4,349

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2023
Closed on
Nov 21, 2023
List Price
$725,000
Sold Price
$715,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.38%
Views
91

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.41%
Original Mortgage
$702,049
Interest Rate
7.1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $722,000 Chicago Title
Grant Deed $715,000 Ticor Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $708,922 FHA
Previous Owner $702,049 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold $722,000 +1.0% $378 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $715,000 0.0% $374 / Sq Ft
12/11/2023 12/11/23 Sold $715,000 -1.4% $374 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/11/2023 11/11/23 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2023 10/26/23 For Sale $725,000 -- $379 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,921 $729,299 $293,574 $435,725
2024 $9,921 $715,000 $287,818 $427,182
2023 $7,614 $516,197 $207,791 $308,406
2022 $7,569 $506,076 $203,717 $302,359
2021 $7,347 $496,154 $199,723 $296,431
2020 $7,526 $491,068 $197,676 $293,392
2019 $7,395 $481,440 $193,800 $287,640
2018 $3,833 $150,651 $125,651 $25,000

MLS Number: PTP2602122

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 108-124-03-45

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.