NOT LISTED FOR SALE

282 Seip Rd Chillicothe, OH 45601

Estimated Value: $420,000 - $465,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,406 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 17, 2022

Last sale price $360,000 $150 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,719 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Bonus Room
  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • Living Room
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Cooling Available
  • Bathroom on Main Level

About This Home

As of May 2022

Welcome Home in Northern Ross Co. - Country Living but so close to US 23, between Chillicothe & Circleville! Beautiful Home - 4 Car Garage - Pole Barn & Detached Office or Party Barn with Heat & separate electric meter. Situated back off the road with many mature trees & crop fields to the North & West to enjoy the sunsets. +/- 13' x 38' Kitchen - Dining Area - Living Room with LP gas log fireplace! First floor Bedroom, Bathroom & Utility/Mud Room. Many updates including Newer Furnace, Heat Pump, Samsung Stainless Steel Appliances, Updated Bathrooms with Hard Surface Countertops, Updated Kitchen with Granite Countertops, Cabinet Facing & Drawers, New Vinyl Plank floors & Paint through much of the first floor! One Family Owner Home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joshua Roberts

Stanley & Son, Inc. License #201300774 Listed on: 04/11/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Joshua Roberts

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,396

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 2.36 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,406 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Zane Trace Lsd Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 140108093000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,396

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

2.36 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.36
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • Directions: US 23 to Crouse Chapel Road head East Seip Road is the first road on the left turn here, then the home will be ahead on the right hand side. Or take SR 159 to Crouse Chapel Road then a quick right on Seip, home will again be ahead on the right.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Laminate, Carpet, Concrete
  • Interior Amenities: Utility, Bedroom, Kitchen, Dining Room, Living Room, Bath, Bonus Room
  • Living Area: 2406
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • RoomLivingRoomDescription: Flooring(Carpet)
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Upper
  • Bathroom 1 Area: 42
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom4 Area: 227.5
  • Bathroom 2 Area: 42
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Upper
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 130
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Upper
  • Bathroom 3 Area: 88
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 130
  • Room Living Room Area: 221
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Upper
  • Room Kitchen Area: 503.5
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Room Dining Room Area: 151.6667

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch-Covered
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 4 Car, Other, Detached, Asphalt
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

• High School: Zane Trace LSD
  • Middle Or Junior School: Zane Trace LSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 102801.6
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 140108093000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3396.5
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 11, 2022
Closed on
May 17, 2022
List Price
$389,900
Sold Price
$360,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-7.67%
Current Estimated Value
$440,085

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$80,085
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.18%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Folk Alan $360,000 Motes Joseph E
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/17/2022 05/17/22 Sold $360,000 -7.7% $150 / Sq Ft
04/17/2022 04/17/22 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2022 04/11/22 For Sale $389,900 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: Scioto Valley REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,460 $118,550 $9,060 $109,490
2023 $4,460 $118,550 $9,060 $109,490
2022 $4,133 $118,550 $9,060 $109,490
2021 $3,073 $91,520 $7,020 $84,500
2020 $3,071 $91,520 $7,020 $84,500
2019 $3,076 $91,520 $7,020 $84,500
2018 $2,974 $85,630 $6,740 $78,890
2017 $2,916 $82,570 $6,740 $75,830
2016 $2,843 $82,570 $6,740 $75,830
2015 $2,750 $79,990 $6,740 $73,250
2014 $2,683 $79,990 $6,740 $73,250
2013 $2,696 $79,990 $6,740 $73,250
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scioto Valley REALTORS®

MLS Number: 187512

APN: 14-01-08-093.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.