2829 Clay St Alameda, CA 94501
South Shore NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,208,000 - $1,391,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,470
Sq Ft
$866/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2829 Clay St, Alameda, CA 94501 and is currently estimated at $1,272,941, approximately $865 per square foot. 2829 Clay St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Frank Otis Elementary School, Lincoln Middle School, and Alameda High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2020
Sold by
Finch Marybeth and Felice Margaret
Bought by
Finch Mary Beth
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2017
Sold by
Finch Marybeth
Bought by
Finch Marybeth and Felice Margaret
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$595,000
Outstanding Balance
$476,387
Interest Rate
2.99%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$796,554
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2013
Sold by
Gren Clarence Steven and Gren Clarence Tina
Bought by
Finch Bryan and Finch Marybeth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$598,500
Interest Rate
4.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2008
Sold by
Gren Clarence Steven and Gren Clarence Tina
Bought by
Gren Clarence Steven and Gren Clarence Tina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$415,400
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2006
Sold by
Geck Donald Robert and Albert Herman Geck Trust
Bought by
Clarence Steven and Cren Tina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finch Mary Beth | -- | None Available | |
| Finch Marybeth | $297,500 | First American Title Company | |
| Finch Marybeth | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Finch Bryan | $665,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Gren Clarence Steven | -- | First American Title Lenders | |
| Clarence Steven | $558,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Finch Marybeth | $595,000 | |
| Closed | Finch Bryan | $598,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Gren Clarence Steven | $415,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Clarence Steven | $417,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,744 | $816,576 | $244,549 | $579,027 |
| 2024 | $11,744 | $800,431 | $239,755 | $567,676 |
| 2023 | $11,291 | $791,601 | $235,054 | $556,547 |
| 2022 | $11,036 | $769,081 | $230,446 | $545,635 |
| 2021 | $10,694 | $748,041 | $225,929 | $529,112 |
| 2020 | $10,563 | $747,301 | $223,613 | $523,688 |
| 2019 | $10,058 | $732,653 | $219,230 | $513,423 |
| 2018 | $9,804 | $718,292 | $214,933 | $503,359 |
| 2017 | $9,388 | $707,835 | $210,719 | $497,116 |
| 2016 | $9,424 | $695,733 | $206,588 | $489,145 |
| 2015 | $9,394 | $685,286 | $203,486 | $481,800 |
| 2014 | $8,896 | $665,000 | $199,500 | $465,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map