283 E Cherry Cir Memphis, TN 38117
East Memphis NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $771,000 - $1,167,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,288
Sq Ft
$272/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 283 E Cherry Cir, Memphis, TN 38117 and is currently estimated at $893,212, approximately $271 per square foot. 283 E Cherry Cir is a home located in Shelby County with nearby schools including White Station Elementary School, White Station High, and White Station Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2004
Sold by
Rickman Paul B and Rickman Linda A
Bought by
Baine Brown B and Baine Ashley F
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$532,000
Outstanding Balance
$243,223
Interest Rate
5.36%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$649,989
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2001
Sold by
Taylor Harold S and Taylor Carol D
Bought by
Rickman Paul B and Rickman Linda A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$356,000
Interest Rate
7.01%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2000
Sold by
Good John A and Good Antoinette L
Bought by
Taylor Harold S and Taylor Carol D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 29, 2000
Sold by
Seabrook Josephine G
Bought by
Good John A and Good Antoinette L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$850,000
Interest Rate
8.21%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baine Brown B | $665,000 | -- | |
| Rickman Paul B | $445,000 | -- | |
| Rickman Paul B | $445,000 | -- | |
| Taylor Harold S | $535,000 | -- | |
| Taylor Harold S | $535,000 | -- | |
| Good John A | $515,000 | -- | |
| Good John A | $515,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Baine Brown B | $532,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rickman Paul B | $356,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Good John A | $850,000 | |
| Closed | Baine Brown B | $66,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,875 | $205,750 | $135,675 | $70,075 |
| 2024 | $5,875 | $173,300 | $112,975 | $60,325 |
| 2023 | $10,557 | $173,300 | $112,975 | $60,325 |
| 2022 | $10,557 | $173,300 | $112,975 | $60,325 |
| 2021 | $10,681 | $173,300 | $112,975 | $60,325 |
| 2020 | $11,878 | $163,925 | $112,975 | $50,950 |
| 2019 | $11,878 | $163,925 | $112,975 | $50,950 |
| 2018 | $11,878 | $163,925 | $112,975 | $50,950 |
| 2017 | $6,737 | $163,925 | $112,975 | $50,950 |
| 2016 | $6,322 | $144,675 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $6,664 | $184,375 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map