28328 Kettering Ln Escondido, CA 92026
Estimated payment $5,701/month
About This Home
Set among the rolling granite hills and natural beauty that define North Escondido, 28328 Kettering Lane offers a peaceful retreat where scenic surroundings and comfortable living come together seamlessly. Framed by mature landscaping and picturesque hillside views, this thoughtfully refreshed residence captures the essence of the Hidden Meadows lifestyle — tranquil, spacious, and connected to nature. Recently updated with fresh interior and exterior paint, new carpeting, and a new HVAC system, the home presents a move-in ready opportunity designed for comfort and efficiency. The spacious floor plan provides excellent separation and functionality, with a well-designed bedroom orientation that enhances privacy and livability. Expansive windows invite natural light and showcase the surrounding granite-studded hills, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere throughout the home. Generous living spaces offer flexibility for both everyday living and entertaining, while the surrounding landscape enhances the property’s sense of privacy and natural beauty. Located in one of North County’s most desirable hillside communities, the property offers a rare balance of quiet, rural-style living while maintaining convenient access to shopping, dining, and I-15 commuter routes. Experience the space, scenery, and relaxed lifestyle that make North Escondido such a sought-after place to call home.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1999
HOA Fees
- $33 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 3 Car Garage
Home Design
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 3,156 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- Walk-In Closet
Utilities
- Central Air
- Heating System Uses Propane
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include common area maintenance
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,156 | $543,975 | $156,761 | $387,214 |
| 2024 | $7,156 | $533,310 | $153,688 | $379,622 |
| 2023 | $6,956 | $522,854 | $150,675 | $372,179 |
| 2022 | $6,845 | $512,603 | $147,721 | $364,882 |
| 2021 | $6,677 | $502,553 | $144,825 | $357,728 |
| 2020 | $6,632 | $497,400 | $143,340 | $354,060 |
| 2019 | $6,468 | $487,648 | $140,530 | $347,118 |
| 2018 | $6,274 | $478,087 | $137,775 | $340,312 |
| 2017 | $6,152 | $468,714 | $135,074 | $333,640 |
| 2016 | $6,026 | $459,525 | $132,426 | $327,099 |
| 2015 | $5,759 | $452,623 | $130,437 | $322,186 |
| 2014 | $5,510 | $443,757 | $127,882 | $315,875 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | Price Changed | $950,000 | -4.5% | $301 / Sq Ft |
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | Price Changed | $995,000 | -5.2% | $315 / Sq Ft |
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | For Sale | $1,050,000 | -- | $333 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Grant Deed | $347,000 | Southland Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $35,500 | First American Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $195,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: San Diego MLS
MLS Number: 260007351
APN: 186-360-38
- 0 Meadow Glen Way W Unit 56
- 0 Meadow Glen Way W Unit NDP2601738
- 13 Sage Hill Way
- 0 Sage Hill Way Unit NDP2510004
- 000 Sage Hill Way Unit 146
- 0 Sage Hill Way Unit NDP2603763
- 28521 Gladstone Ct
- 28242 Glenmeade Way
- 28795 Welcome View
- 28310 Glenmeade Way
- Sage Hill Meadow Glen Way W
- 0 High Mountain Ln Unit NDP2600071
- 28345 Tricia Place
- 27619 High Vista Dr
- 10254 Spruce Woodlands Way
- 28108 Mountain Meadow Rd
- 10266 Spruce Woodlands Way
- 28148 Mountain Meadow Rd
- 28889 Anderson Ct
- 10353 Oak Ranch Ln
- 10317 Oak Ranch Ln
- 29059 Meadow Glen Way W
- 27725 Mountain Meadow Rd Unit Hidden Meadows condos
- 8975 Lawrence Welk Dr
- 9204 Old Castle Rd
- 11920 Betsworth Rd
- 29660 Wilkes Rs S
- 26143 Sky Dr
- 29695 Circle r Greens Dr Unit SI ID1307995P
- 3053 Quail Rd
- 2095 Golden Cir Dr
- 1465 Vaquero Glen
- 2423 Smokewood Place
- 610 W Country Club Ln
- 975 Woodland Pkwy
- 2101 Ridgeview Place
- 929 Mulberry Dr
- 2000 Montego Ave
- 610 Sunset Ct
- 786 Fulton Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.