2838 Castleton Dr San Jose, CA 95148
Hidden Glen NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $759,000 - $1,469,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,320
Sq Ft
$869/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2838 Castleton Dr, San Jose, CA 95148 and is currently estimated at $1,147,400, approximately $869 per square foot. 2838 Castleton Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Holly Oak Elementary School, Quimby Oak Middle School, and Silver Creek High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2020
Sold by
Mai David and Pham Ngoc Thi
Bought by
Mai Vu The Anh
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$354,693
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$792,707
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2003
Sold by
Tran Loc Huu and Bui Thu
Bought by
Mai David and Pham Ngoc Thi Bich
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2000
Sold by
Huu Tran Loc and Thu Bui
Bought by
Tran Loc Huu and Bui Thu
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
8.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 1997
Sold by
Tran Duc H
Bought by
Tran Loc Huu and Bui Thu
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 1994
Sold by
Riyat Sudarshan K and Riyat Paramjeet K
Bought by
Tran Duc Huu and Tran Loc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mai Vu The Anh | $667,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Mai David | $400,000 | Alliance Title Company | |
| Tran Loc Huu | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Tran Loc Huu | -- | -- | |
| Tran Duc Huu | $166,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mai Vu The Anh | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mai David | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tran Loc Huu | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,648 | $568,697 | $255,914 | $312,783 |
| 2024 | $8,648 | $557,547 | $250,897 | $306,650 |
| 2023 | $8,467 | $546,616 | $245,978 | $300,638 |
| 2022 | $8,423 | $535,899 | $241,155 | $294,744 |
| 2021 | $8,256 | $525,392 | $236,427 | $288,965 |
| 2020 | $7,893 | $520,006 | $234,003 | $286,003 |
| 2019 | $7,687 | $509,811 | $229,415 | $280,396 |
| 2018 | $7,597 | $499,816 | $224,917 | $274,899 |
| 2017 | $7,473 | $490,016 | $220,507 | $269,509 |
| 2016 | $7,125 | $480,409 | $216,184 | $264,225 |
| 2015 | $7,028 | $473,194 | $212,937 | $260,257 |
| 2014 | $6,406 | $463,925 | $208,766 | $255,159 |
Source: Public Records
Map