2839 Johnson Ave Alameda, CA 94501
Downtown Alameda NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,484,000 - $1,548,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,742
Sq Ft
$862/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2839 Johnson Ave, Alameda, CA 94501 and is currently estimated at $1,502,413, approximately $862 per square foot. 2839 Johnson Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Edison Elementary School, Lincoln Middle School, and Alameda High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 1997
Sold by
Joens Ivan and Joens Deborah
Bought by
Pecson Jon Carl and Pecson Katherine Ellen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$284,000
Outstanding Balance
$37,073
Interest Rate
8%
Estimated Equity
$1,465,340
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 1996
Sold by
Richardson Arthur D and Richardson Maureen E
Bought by
Joens Ivan and Joens Deborah
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$214,000
Interest Rate
7.1%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pecson Jon Carl | $355,000 | Nortwestern Title Company | |
| Joens Ivan | $334,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pecson Jon Carl | $284,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Joens Ivan | $214,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,078 | $571,148 | $179,144 | $399,004 |
| 2024 | $9,078 | $559,813 | $175,632 | $391,181 |
| 2023 | $8,746 | $555,702 | $172,189 | $383,513 |
| 2022 | $8,554 | $537,807 | $168,813 | $375,994 |
| 2021 | $8,353 | $527,125 | $165,503 | $368,622 |
| 2020 | $8,253 | $528,651 | $163,807 | $364,844 |
| 2019 | $7,679 | $518,288 | $160,596 | $357,692 |
| 2018 | $7,490 | $508,128 | $157,448 | $350,680 |
| 2017 | $7,161 | $498,167 | $154,361 | $343,806 |
| 2016 | $7,160 | $488,401 | $151,335 | $337,066 |
| 2015 | $7,133 | $481,067 | $149,063 | $332,004 |
| 2014 | $6,774 | $471,645 | $146,143 | $325,502 |
Source: Public Records
Map