2839 Prospect Ave La Crescenta, CA 91214
Estimated Value: $783,000 - $977,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
878
Sq Ft
$987/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2839 Prospect Ave, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and is currently estimated at $866,463, approximately $986 per square foot. 2839 Prospect Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including La Crescenta Elementary School, Rosemont Middle School, and Crescenta Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2001
Sold by
Barrera Edith N
Bought by
Barrera Luis Ruben
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$192,000
Outstanding Balance
$75,706
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$790,757
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 1999
Sold by
Petrosian Maria
Bought by
Barrera Ricardo and Barrera Luis Ruben
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$188,790
Interest Rate
4.55%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 1999
Sold by
Barrera Edith N
Bought by
Barrera Luis Ruben
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$188,790
Interest Rate
4.55%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 1995
Sold by
Whitlock Melva Louise
Bought by
Petrosian Robert and Petrosian Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$138,600
Interest Rate
8.81%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barrera Luis Ruben | -- | California Title Company | |
| Barrera Ricardo | -- | California Title Company | |
| Barrera Ricardo | $210,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Barrera Luis Ruben | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Barrera Ricardo | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Petrosian Robert | $154,000 | Gateway Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Barrera Ricardo | $192,000 | |
| Closed | Barrera Ricardo | $188,790 | |
| Previous Owner | Petrosian Robert | $138,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,921 | $329,191 | $263,362 | $65,829 |
| 2024 | $3,921 | $322,738 | $258,199 | $64,539 |
| 2023 | $3,837 | $316,411 | $253,137 | $63,274 |
| 2022 | $3,577 | $310,208 | $248,174 | $62,034 |
| 2021 | $3,513 | $304,126 | $243,308 | $60,818 |
| 2020 | $3,462 | $301,009 | $240,814 | $60,195 |
| 2019 | $3,380 | $295,108 | $236,093 | $59,015 |
| 2018 | $3,279 | $289,322 | $231,464 | $57,858 |
| 2017 | $3,225 | $283,650 | $226,926 | $56,724 |
| 2016 | $3,122 | $278,089 | $222,477 | $55,612 |
| 2015 | $3,050 | $273,913 | $219,136 | $54,777 |
| 2014 | $3,031 | $268,548 | $214,844 | $53,704 |
Source: Public Records
Map