$856,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,912 Sq Ft
9,975 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$294 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Original owner offering a rare opportunity to live on one of the most coveted streets in Carolina Preserve. The highly sought-after Morningside Lane floor plan is the largest single-story layout in the community--and this home stands apart with upgrades you won't find elsewhere. Situated on an oversized lot with large side yard, the property is a gardener's dream featuring mature landscape beds, expansive yard space, and a private, flat backyard ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Enjoy true one-level living with no stairs from either the front entry or garage for everyday convenience and long-term accessibility. Inside, the home has been thoughtfully enhanced to maximize openness and natural light. The sun room--fully enclosed under air--has been reconfigured by removing structural arches, creating a bright, spacious living area that flows seamlessly from the living room. Designed with efficiency and comfort in mind, the home includes Icynene spray foam insulation throughout all roof decking and above the garage ceiling, helping maintain consistent indoor temperatures and lower energy costs. Additional upgrades include an Aquasana whole-house water filtration system and a Rinnai tankless natural gas water heater for continuous hot water. The HVAC system (replaced in 2020) is equipped with an Aprilaire whole-house dehumidifier, fresh air intake, dual-zone thermostats with dampers, and a UV light system for enhanced air quality. A unique and flexible layout allows the secondary bedroom wing to function as a private suite--ideal for guests or a full-time caretaker--with a separate entry from the main living area and independent climate control. Separate laundry room with sink and ample counter space. Lovingly maintained, this home is ready for its next chapter--welcoming new owners to create lasting memories of their own! Carolina Preserve offers residents a 35,000 sq ft club house, state of the art fitness center, tennis (clay), pickleball and bocce courts, indoor and outdoor pools, pottery and dance studios along with over 120 clubs. Enjoy the lifestyle and community you deserve!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alex Parker

NorthGroup Real Estate, Inc. License #350137 Listed on: 03/19/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Holly Hendren

Compass -- Cary License #229971

Compass -- Cary

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,211

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 9,975 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is zoned Pddmajor

HOA Fees

  • $312 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,912 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0086643

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • First Service Residential Association, Phone Number (800) 870-0010

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,211

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

9,975 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$312 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2008
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Other
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds
  • Subdivision Name: Carolina Preserve
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2912.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Main
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information Monthly Association Fees2: 312.0
  • Room Types Primary Bathroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Senior Community Name: Carolina Preserve
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Smart Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound, Walk-In Shower
  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Acres: 0.229
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Outside

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Zoned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Association Fee: 312.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: First Service Residential
  • Phone: 800-870-0010
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Chatham - Seaforth
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chatham - Margaret B Pollard

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Pddmajor
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9975.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 0086643

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7210.96
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Map Number: 523

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Chatham - N Chatham

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2026
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
List Price
$884,900
Sold Price
$856,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,900
-3.27%
Views
9

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-43.17%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2026
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
Sold by
Robert Gorman and Carol Anne Gorman Revocable Trust
List Price
$884,900
Sold Price
$856,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,900
-3.27%
Views
9

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2023
Sold by
Gorman Carol
Bought by
Carol Anne Gorman Revocable Trust and Gorman

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2008
Sold by
Pulte Home Corp
Bought by
Gorman Carol

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$354,780
Interest Rate
6.61%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $856,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $443,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $354,780 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $856,000 -3.3% $294 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $884,900 -- $304 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,408 $767,124 $98,320 $668,804
2024 $5,408 $530,083 $92,175 $437,908
2023 $5,566 $530,083 $92,175 $437,908
2022 $5,354 $530,083 $92,175 $437,908
2021 $5,354 $530,083 $92,175 $437,908
2020 $4,909 $481,278 $95,200 $386,078
2019 $4,909 $481,278 $95,200 $386,078
2018 $4,707 $481,278 $95,200 $386,078
2017 $4,707 $481,278 $95,200 $386,078
2016 $4,033 $409,904 $80,000 $329,904
2015 $4,066 $409,904 $80,000 $329,904
2014 $3,984 $409,904 $80,000 $329,904
2013 -- $409,904 $80,000 $329,904
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10154030

Doorify MLS

APN: 86643

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.