$5,295,000
$2M PRICE DROP

284 Gould Ln Santa Barbara, CA 93108

Estimated payment $32,563/month

Total Views 50,168
4 Beds
4.5 Baths
6,028 Sq Ft
$878 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • In Ground Pool
  • 1.68 Acre Lot
  • Santa Barbara Senior High School Rated A-
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Maid or Guest Quarters

About This Home

Tucked behind the gates of Montecito's coveted Ennisbrook community, 284 Gould Lane is a grand Mediterranean residence blending timeless architecture with privacy and scale. Set amid vibrant gardens on 1.68 acres, this expansive estate captures the romance of Santa Barbara's golden age with its classic clay tile roof and wrought iron detailing. A dramatic formal entry introduces the voluminous interiors, where a soaring great room with a stone fireplace and oversized windows offers an elegant focal point for gathering. Just beyond, the formal dining room opens to a sun-drenched terrace, ideal for indoor-outdoor entertaining.The spacious kitchen includes a charming breakfast nook and bar seating, with windows that overlook the beautiful pool and spa, creating a serene backdrop for everyday living. The bedrooms provide generous accommodations, including a primary suite with fireplace, sitting area, and peaceful views. A separate guest suite above the garage, complete with its own entrance and full bath, offers added privacy for visitors or extended stays. Multiple living spaces - including an office and cozy den with a fireplace and a flexible upstairs landing - ensure room for both relaxation and entertaining. Outside, meandering paths wind through colorful plantings, mature trees, and blooming bougainvillea. Multiple patios offer peaceful settings for al fresco dining, while the motor court and three-car garage provide ample parking and storage. Located within the highly desired Ennisbrook enclave, this residence enjoys access to community amenities including tennis courts, pool, clubhouse, scenic trails, and security. An exceptional opportunity to experience the Montecito lifestyle in a gated setting just moments from beaches, shops, and the Upper & Lower Village.

Listing Agent

Cristal Clarke

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #00968247 Listed on: 02/23/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 1.68 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned 2-E-1

HOA Fees

  • $750 Monthly HOA Fees

Property Views

  • Ocean
  • Mountain

Home Design

  • Mediterranean Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 6,028 Sq Ft Home
  • Multi-Level Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Den with Fireplace
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Maid or Guest Quarters

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 007-500-012

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

1.68 Acres

HOA Fees

$750 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Mediterranean
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 6028
  • Lot Acreage: 1.6800
  • Year Built: 1989
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room, Den
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathroom: 4
  • Half Bathroom: 1
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Laundry: Laundry Area
  • Total Bathrooms: 5.00
  • Price Per S Q F T: 878.40

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Garage: Garage - 3 Car, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Fees: 750.00
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 007-500-012
  • Lot Size Area: 73181

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $42,885 $3,996,160 $1,921,231 $2,074,929
2023 $42,118 $3,840,986 $1,846,628 $1,994,358
2022 $40,750 $3,765,673 $1,810,420 $1,955,253
2021 $39,918 $3,691,837 $1,774,922 $1,916,915
2020 $39,538 $3,653,983 $1,756,723 $1,897,260
2019 $38,469 $3,582,337 $1,722,278 $1,860,059
2018 $37,744 $3,512,096 $1,688,508 $1,823,588
2017 $37,027 $3,443,232 $1,655,400 $1,787,832
2016 $35,902 $3,375,719 $1,622,942 $1,752,777
2014 $34,698 $3,259,882 $1,567,251 $1,692,631
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Price Changed $5,295,000 -11.0% $878 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 For Sale $5,950,000 0.0% $987 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Pending -- -- --
11/13/2025 11/13/25 Price Changed $5,950,000 -5.6% $987 / Sq Ft
07/21/2025 07/21/25 Price Changed $6,300,000 -8.0% $1,045 / Sq Ft
06/10/2025 06/10/25 For Sale $6,850,000 -- $1,136 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- North American Title Co Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed -- Lawyers Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Grant Deed $1,390,000 Equity Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,960,000 New Conventional
Closed $1,000,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $1,032,000 No Value Available
Closed $886,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 25554141

The MLS

APN: 007-500-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.