2841 Encinal Ave Alameda, CA 94501
Downtown Alameda NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,281,000 - $1,502,563
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,086
Sq Ft
$677/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2841 Encinal Ave, Alameda, CA 94501 and is currently estimated at $1,411,391, approximately $676 per square foot. 2841 Encinal Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Frank Otis Elementary School, Lincoln Middle School, and Alameda High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2003
Sold by
Hocking Richard E and Hocking Kristi A
Bought by
Hocking Rick and Hocking Kristi A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2003
Sold by
Hocking Rick and Hocking Kristi A
Bought by
Hocking Richard E and Hocking Kristi A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$320,900
Interest Rate
5.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 1999
Sold by
Hocking Rick and Hocking Kristi A
Bought by
Hocking Rick and Hocking Kristi A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$299,000
Interest Rate
6.7%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 1994
Sold by
Hocking Rick and Hocking Kristi A
Bought by
Hocking Rick and Hocking Kristi A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hocking Rick | -- | None Available | |
| Hocking Richard E | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Hocking Rick | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Hocking Rick | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Hocking Rick | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Hocking Richard E | $320,900 | |
| Closed | Hocking Rick | $299,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,976 | $383,554 | $132,757 | $250,797 |
| 2024 | $6,976 | $376,033 | $130,154 | $245,879 |
| 2023 | $6,749 | $368,660 | $127,602 | $241,058 |
| 2022 | $6,616 | $361,432 | $125,100 | $236,332 |
| 2021 | $6,478 | $354,347 | $122,648 | $231,699 |
| 2020 | $6,407 | $350,713 | $121,390 | $229,323 |
| 2019 | $5,751 | $343,837 | $119,010 | $224,827 |
| 2018 | $5,622 | $337,096 | $116,677 | $220,419 |
| 2017 | $5,399 | $330,488 | $114,390 | $216,098 |
| 2016 | $5,393 | $324,009 | $112,147 | $211,862 |
| 2015 | $5,372 | $319,143 | $110,463 | $208,680 |
| 2014 | $5,163 | $312,891 | $108,299 | $204,592 |
Source: Public Records
Map