2846 Van Buren St Alameda, CA 94501
Downtown Alameda NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,345,000 - $2,155,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,433
Sq Ft
$764/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2846 Van Buren St, Alameda, CA 94501 and is currently estimated at $1,859,658, approximately $764 per square foot. 2846 Van Buren St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Frank Otis Elementary School, Lincoln Middle School, and Alameda High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2007
Sold by
Nishimura Tracy M and Nishimura Robyn T
Bought by
Nishimura Tracy M and Nishimura Robyn T
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 1999
Sold by
Brown Larue Robert E and Brown Larue Jennifer
Bought by
Nishimura Tracy M and Nishimura Robyn T
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$488,000
Outstanding Balance
$141,122
Interest Rate
7.5%
Estimated Equity
$1,718,536
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 1999
Sold by
Larue Robert and Larue Jennifer
Bought by
Brown Larue Robert E and Brown Larue Jennifer
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nishimura Tracy M | -- | None Available | |
| Nishimura Tracy M | $610,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Brown Larue Robert E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nishimura Tracy M | $488,000 | |
| Closed | Nishimura Tracy M | $61,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,738 | $930,502 | $281,250 | $656,252 |
| 2024 | $13,738 | $912,123 | $275,737 | $643,386 |
| 2023 | $13,219 | $901,103 | $270,331 | $630,772 |
| 2022 | $12,926 | $876,438 | $265,031 | $618,407 |
| 2021 | $12,614 | $859,120 | $259,836 | $606,284 |
| 2020 | $12,463 | $857,244 | $257,173 | $600,071 |
| 2019 | $11,690 | $840,438 | $252,131 | $588,307 |
| 2018 | $11,397 | $823,963 | $247,189 | $576,774 |
| 2017 | $10,872 | $807,810 | $242,343 | $565,467 |
| 2016 | $10,891 | $791,974 | $237,592 | $554,382 |
| 2015 | $10,856 | $780,080 | $234,024 | $546,056 |
| 2014 | $10,310 | $764,798 | $229,439 | $535,359 |
Source: Public Records
Map