NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,183,000 - $1,569,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
992 Sq Ft
0.71 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 14, 2022

Last sale price $1,420,000 $1,431 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,619 / mo

24 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2022

The 10-unit Avenel Cooperative Housing Project, designed in 1947 by architect Gregory Ain, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is a Historical Cultural Monument. This unit is positioned perfectly to allow for great breezes and light filled rooms. Always the innovator, Ain designed the unit with sliding walls, to give you the rare option of converting the unit into 1, 2 or 3 bedrooms. The home has an updated kitchen and bathroom sensitive to the original design. California indoor/outdoor living is prompted by a wall of glass, leading from the living room to the spacious deck, perfect for outdoor entertaining. Imagine yourself at the end of the day, enjoying views of incredible sunsets, city lights and the Griffith Observatory. The unit includes a laundry area, single garage, an additional parking space and a second private patio just outside the laundry area. Fabulous location, close to Ivanhoe Elementary, Silver Lake Reservoir, shops, and many great eateries.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jules Ibrao

COMPASS License #01477666 Listed on: 01/07/2022

COMPASS

Last Buyer's Agent

Bailey Cunning

The Agency License #01950574

The Agency

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Wood Fence
  • No Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $575 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Modern Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 992 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Converted Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Earthquake Insurance Required
  • Tax Lot 3234
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5434026050

Community Details

Overview

  • Avenel Condominium Association, Phone Number (818) 875-9550

Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

0.71 Acres

HOA Fees

$575 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: Multi Family
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Mid Century Modern, Modern
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5434026050
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 992.00 Square Feet
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1310.48

• Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Deck
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: No
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas & Electric Range, Tankless Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Earthquake Insurance, Trash
  • Association Fee: 575.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Avenel Condominium Association
  • Phone: 818 875 9550
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ivanhoe
  • High School: John Marshall
  • Elementary School #2: IVANHO
  • High School2: JOHMAR

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers None

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 3234

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 7, 2022
Closed on
Feb 1, 2022
List Price
$1,300,000
Sold Price
$1,420,000
Premium/Discount to List
$120,000
9.23%
Current Estimated Value
$1,391,604

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$28,396
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.47%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 11, 2012
Closed on
Jan 31, 2012
List Price
$595,000
Sold Price
$503,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$91,500
-15.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.01%
Original Mortgage
$377,625
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Deardoff Limited $1,420,000 None Listed On Document
Goodwin Douglas R $503,500 Lawyers Title
Markoff Morris -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Goodwin Douglas R $377,625
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/14/2022 02/14/22 Sold $1,420,000 0.0% $1,431 / Sq Ft
01/31/2022 01/31/22 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2022 01/21/22 Off Market $1,420,000 -- --
01/07/2022 01/07/22 For Sale $1,300,000 +158.2% $1,310 / Sq Ft
03/14/2012 03/14/12 Sold $503,500 -15.4% $508 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/23/2012 01/23/12 Pending -- -- --
01/11/2012 01/11/12 For Sale $595,000 -- $600 / Sq Ft
Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,155 $1,506,914 $986,923 $519,991
2024 $17,967 $1,477,368 $967,572 $509,796
2023 $17,615 $1,448,400 $948,600 $499,800
2022 $7,184 $595,939 $355,079 $240,860
2021 $7,097 $584,255 $348,117 $236,138
2019 $6,885 $566,928 $337,793 $229,135
2018 $6,844 $555,813 $331,170 $224,643
2016 $6,545 $534,232 $318,311 $215,921
2015 $6,450 $526,208 $313,530 $212,678
2014 $6,476 $515,901 $307,389 $208,512

Map

Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: P1-7844

Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 5434-026-050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.