2848 Encinitas Ct San Jose, CA 95132
Cataldi NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,583,000 - $1,675,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,598
Sq Ft
$1,019/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2848 Encinitas Ct, San Jose, CA 95132 and is currently estimated at $1,627,671, approximately $1,018 per square foot. 2848 Encinitas Ct is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Laneview Elementary School, Morrill Middle School, and Independence High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2016
Sold by
Shinagawa Arthur M and Shinagawa Robin H K
Bought by
The Arthur/Robin Shinagawa Family Trust and Shinagawa Robin H K
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2010
Sold by
Shinagawa Arthur M and Shinagawa Robin H K
Bought by
Shinagawa Arthur M and Shinagawa Robin H K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$6,692
Interest Rate
4.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,620,979
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2009
Sold by
Shinagawa Arthur M and Shinagawa Robin H K
Bought by
Shinagawa Arthur M and Shinagawa Robin H K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$316,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 1993
Sold by
Shinagawa Robin H K and Kurimoto Robin Hideko
Bought by
Shinagawa Arthur M and Shinagawa Robin H K
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Arthur/Robin Shinagawa Family Trust | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Shinagawa Arthur M | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Shinagawa Arthur M | -- | -- | |
| Shinagawa Arthur | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shinagawa Arthur M | $300,000 | |
| Closed | Shinagawa Arthur M | $316,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,752 | $432,858 | $153,298 | $279,560 |
| 2024 | $6,752 | $424,372 | $150,293 | $274,079 |
| 2023 | $6,607 | $416,052 | $147,347 | $268,705 |
| 2022 | $6,652 | $407,895 | $144,458 | $263,437 |
| 2021 | $6,416 | $399,898 | $141,626 | $258,272 |
| 2020 | $6,201 | $395,798 | $140,174 | $255,624 |
| 2019 | $5,961 | $388,038 | $137,426 | $250,612 |
| 2018 | $5,867 | $380,431 | $134,732 | $245,699 |
| 2017 | $5,886 | $372,973 | $132,091 | $240,882 |
| 2016 | $5,638 | $365,660 | $129,501 | $236,159 |
| 2015 | $5,567 | $360,168 | $127,556 | $232,612 |
| 2014 | $4,982 | $353,114 | $125,058 | $228,056 |
Source: Public Records
Map