$2,312,500
SOLD APR 15, 2026

285 Ocean Shore Blvd Ormond Beach, FL 32176

6 Beds
5.5 Baths
5,255 Sq Ft
0.57 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$440 Per Sq Ft

19% Below List Price

147 on Market

Highlights

  • Property fronts gulf or ocean
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 0.57 Acre Lot
  • Bonus Room
  • Hurricane or Storm Shutters

About This Home

As of April 2026

285 Ocean Shore Blvd. is a residence of timeless significance and enduring charm. Nestled just north of Granada Boulevard in the heart of Ormond Beaches Oceanfront, this exclusive street has long been the choice of visionaries—car dealers and manufacturers, prominent physicians and attorneys, and CEOs of publicly traded companies. It remains one of the area's most premier and sought-after locations. From the street, a circular driveway introduces the estate, where a serene sitting area with a fountain sets the tone. The walk up to the home showcases a stately veranda, accented by another fountain and four striking mosaic tile inlays, creating a grand first impression. Inside, the nearly 700 sq. ft. great room commands attention with its soaring scale and panoramic window complete with a built-in bench perfect for savoring endless Atlantic Ocean views. The adjoining kitchen and dining area are wrapped in window walls on three sides, filling the space with natural light and coastal vistas. The kitchen features a granite island with cooktop, prep sink, and ample storage below, while a French-door pantry provides generous space for dry goods and entertaining essentials. The grande staircase, adorned with one-of-a-kind marble steps and a custom wrought iron and wood railing, ascends to the second floor to the primary suite, which is a true retreat, featuring a cozy oceanfront nook, a private balcony, and a spa-inspired bath with dual vanities and a Jacuzzi tub all oriented to capture serene ocean views and the secondary large bedroom and bath. Two additional bedrooms complete the upper level, including another suite that opens to a spectacular deck with breathtaking views stretching from the ocean to the golf course. Bonus room / possible 6th bedroom is also found on 2nd floor. Square footage received from tax rolls. All information recorded in the MLS intended to be accurate but cannot be guaranteed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bill Navarra

REALTY PROS ASSURED Brokerage Phone: 386-677-7653 License #663270 Listed on: 10/15/2025

REALTY PROS ASSURED

Last Buyer's Agent

Sheriff Guindi

REALTY PROS ASSURED License #0404567

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $31,670

Year Built

  • Built in 1938

Lot Details

  • 25,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x250
  • Property fronts gulf or ocean
  • West Facing Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Concrete Siding
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 5,255 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$31,670

Year Built

Built in 1938

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 5255
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.57
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1938
  • Building Area Total: 8182
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25000
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 760.13
  • Escrow City: Ormond Beach
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: W Granada Blvd., Ste 2
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 440.06
  • Total Acreage: 1/2 to less than 1
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_DockYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 386-677-7653
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Living Area Meters: 488.21

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Private Mailbox
  • Roof: Other
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Water
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View: Gulf/Ocean - Full
  • Water View YN: 1
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12127C0216K

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Development: Triton Beach

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RES
  • Parcel Number: 4210-14-15-0010
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 100x250
  • Flood Zone Code: X*

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 31670.23
  • Tax Block: 15
  • Tax Book Number: 3-80
  • Tax Lot: 15

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Gulf/Ocean

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2025
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
List Price
$2,850,000
Sold Price
$2,312,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$537,500
-18.86%
Views
688

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
151.64%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 27, 2012
Closed on
Aug 31, 2012
List Price
$1,700,000
Sold Price
$1,700,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.28%
Original Mortgage
$1,190,000
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2003
Sold by
Pantages Dana N and Pantages Amy L
Bought by
Digaetano Margaret

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$845,000
Interest Rate
5.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2003
Sold by
Tepper Frank J and Tepper Joan W
Bought by
Pantages Dana N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$845,000
Interest Rate
5.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 1998
Sold by
Tepper Frank J
Bought by
Pantages Dana N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$495,000
Interest Rate
6.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 1993
Bought by
Tytle Timothy L and Tytle Cheryl A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 1978
Bought by
Tytle Timothy L and Tytle Cheryl A

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $2,312,500 Waterside Title
Warranty Deed $1,700,000 Southern Title Hldg Co Llc
Warranty Deed $1,375,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $662,500 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Deed $100 --
Deed $183,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $1,190,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $845,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $495,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $2,312,500 -11.1% $440 / Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2026 02/05/26 Price Changed $2,600,000 -8.8% $495 / Sq Ft
10/15/2025 10/15/25 For Sale $2,850,000 +67.6% $542 / Sq Ft
09/04/2012 09/04/12 Sold $1,700,000 0.0% $341 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/27/2012 08/27/12 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2012 08/27/12 For Sale $1,700,000 -- $341 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $33,955 $2,072,636 $1,364,220 $708,416
2025 $33,955 $2,075,037 $1,364,220 $710,817
2024 $28,751 $2,032,057 $1,364,220 $667,837
2023 $28,751 $1,798,582 $1,226,940 $571,642
2022 $25,949 $1,583,633 $955,240 $628,393
2021 $25,836 $1,497,434 $955,240 $542,194
2020 $23,265 $1,321,600 $903,760 $417,840
2019 $21,940 $1,235,901 $892,320 $343,581
2018 $24,964 $1,368,600 $892,320 $476,280
2017 $24,930 $1,307,187 $892,320 $414,867
2016 $24,743 $1,250,028 $0 $0
2015 $25,172 $1,222,233 $0 $0
2014 $24,985 $1,210,249 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: V4945386

Stellar MLS

APN: 4210-14-15-0010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.