$185,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,513 Sq Ft
4,356 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$122 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

106 on Market

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Porch
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Breakfast Room
  • 4-minute walk to Brentwood Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

This fully remodeled 4 bedroom, 2 bath home was taken down to the studs and redone with care. Modern finishes throughout featuring a bright, open floor plan, a beautifully updated kitchen, and stunning, luxury tile bathrooms! This home is truly move-in ready. Perfect for students, families, or investors looking for a turnkey opportunity in a prime location. Just 5 minutes from the University of Memphis! Whether you’re looking for a first home or investment opportunity, this one checks every box!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Valencia Murray

Keller Williams License #365465 Listed on: 11/29/2025

Keller Williams

Co-Listed By

Patrick Wilbon

Keller Williams License #368418

Keller Williams

Last Buyer's Agent

Patrick Wilbon

Keller Williams License #368418

Keller Williams

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1933

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 38x125

Interior Spaces

  • 1,513 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Porch
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • W H Dilatushs Carnes Ave Pl S/D Blk 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 029103 00009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1933

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Detached Single Family
  • Style: Traditional
  • Detached Unit Type: General Residential
  • MAAR Subdivision Name: ORANGE MOUND
  • Number Of Stories: 1
  • Prop Construction Status: Existing Property
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1513
  • Year Built: 1933
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • First Story Floor Plan: Living Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, 4th of More Bedrooms, 2 or More Baths, Breakfast Room
  • Additional Bedroom Bathroom Info: All Bedrooms Down, 1 or More BR Down, Primary Down, Renovated Bathroom, Full Bath Down, Vinyl/Luxury Vinyl Floor
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Level 1, Smooth Ceiling, Vinyl/Luxury Vinyl Floor
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Level 1, Smooth Ceiling, Vinyl/Luxury Vinyl Floor
  • Bedroom 4 Description: Level 1, Smooth Ceiling, Vinyl/Luxury Vinyl Floor
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedrooms Down: 3
  • Floors/Ceilings: Vinyl/Luxury Vinyl Floor, Smooth Ceiling
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Equipment: Disposal, Dishwasher
  • Living Dining Kitchen: Separate Living Room, Updated/Renovated Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Separate Breakfast Room, Vinyl/Luxury Vinyl Floor
  • Misc Interior: Attic Access
  • Primary Bathroom Description: Smooth Ceiling, Vinyl/Luxury Vinyl Floor
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: Level 1, Full Bath, Smooth Ceiling, Vinyl/Luxury Vinyl Floor

Exterior Features

  • Misc Exterior: Wrought Iron Security Drs, Porch, Wood Fence
  • Exterior Windows: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Conventional

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Storage: Driveway/Pad

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Level, Wood Fenced
  • Lot Number: 14&EPT13
  • Acreage: 0.1
  • Lot Size: 38X125
  • Geo Subdivision: TN

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 029103 00009

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2025
Sold by
Lira Saadit
Bought by
Wilbon Investments Llc
Current Estimated Value
$146,604

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Outstanding Balance
$68,659
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$77,945

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 21, 2020
Closed on
Feb 21, 2020
Sold by
London Alvertis
Bought by
Lira Saadit
List Price
$11,000
Sold Price
$9,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-18.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
56.39%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2017
Sold by
Grove Ken
Bought by
London Alvertis

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2015
Sold by
Mace Renell
Bought by
Grove Ken

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2014
Sold by
Grove Ken
Bought by
Mace Renell

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,250
Interest Rate
4.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2013
Sold by
Whaley Aaron
Bought by
Weaver Sherrie and 2859 Carnes Avenue Land Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 2012
Sold by
County Of Shelby
Bought by
Whaley Aaron

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2008
Sold by
Jones Kenneth and Hopson Renita
Bought by
2859 Carnes Avenue Land Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $75,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $9,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed $3,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- Attorney
Warranty Deed $25,825 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed $5,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $135,000 Construction
Previous Owner $128,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $185,000 +3.4% $122 / Sq Ft
03/15/2026 03/15/26 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Price Changed $179,000 -0.6% $118 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Price Changed $180,000 +1536.4% $119 / Sq Ft
01/14/2026 01/14/26 For Sale $11,000 -94.1% $7 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Price Changed $184,900 -0.1% $122 / Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 Price Changed $185,000 -2.6% $122 / Sq Ft
11/29/2025 11/29/25 For Sale $190,000 +2011.1% $126 / Sq Ft
02/21/2020 02/21/20 Sold $9,000 0.0% $6 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/21/2020 02/21/20 Sold $9,000 -18.2% $6 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/21/2020 02/21/20 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2020 02/12/20 Pending -- -- --
01/19/2020 01/19/20 For Sale $11,000 -- $8 / Sq Ft
Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $341 $19,225 $1,625 $17,600
2024 $341 $10,050 $750 $9,300
2023 $612 $10,050 $750 $9,300
2022 $612 $10,050 $750 $9,300
2021 $619 $10,050 $750 $9,300
2020 $679 $9,375 $750 $8,625
2019 $300 $9,375 $750 $8,625
2018 $300 $9,375 $750 $8,625
2017 $307 $9,375 $750 $8,625
2016 $427 $9,775 $0 $0
2014 $427 $9,775 $0 $0

Map

Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 10210563

Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 02-9103-0-0009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.