28660 Morel Way Rhoadesville, VA 22542
Estimated Value: $337,385 - $388,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,288
Sq Ft
$278/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 28660 Morel Way, Rhoadesville, VA 22542 and is currently estimated at $358,346, approximately $278 per square foot. 28660 Morel Way is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Unionville Elementary School, Lightfoot Elementary School, and Locust Grove Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2021
Sold by
Koontz Merlyn W
Bought by
Koontz Merlyn W and Koontz Katheryn W
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2021
Sold by
Koontz Merlyn W
Bought by
Koontz Merlyn W and Koontz Katheryn W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2019
Sold by
Cedar Homes Investments Llc
Bought by
Studds Cody Edward
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$213,300
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2019
Sold by
Smith Anthony H
Bought by
Cedar Homes Investments Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Koontz Merlyn W | -- | Fact Finders Title & Settlem | |
| Koontz Merlyn W | -- | Purcell Robert Clayton | |
| Studds Cody Edward | $219,900 | Terrys Title | |
| Cedar Homes Investments Llc | $140,000 | Terrys Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Studds Cody Edward | $213,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Cedar Homes Investments Llc | $1,000,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,535 | $204,600 | $36,000 | $168,600 |
| 2024 | $1,535 | $204,600 | $36,000 | $168,600 |
| 2023 | $1,535 | $204,600 | $36,000 | $168,600 |
| 2022 | $1,535 | $204,600 | $36,000 | $168,600 |
| 2021 | $1,473 | $204,600 | $36,000 | $168,600 |
| 2020 | $1,473 | $204,600 | $36,000 | $168,600 |
| 2019 | $1,188 | $147,800 | $36,000 | $111,800 |
| 2018 | $1,188 | $147,800 | $36,000 | $111,800 |
| 2017 | $1,188 | $147,800 | $36,000 | $111,800 |
| 2016 | $1,188 | $147,800 | $36,000 | $111,800 |
| 2015 | $1,168 | $162,200 | $51,400 | $110,800 |
| 2014 | $1,168 | $162,200 | $51,400 | $110,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map