2871 Corto St Simi Valley, CA 93065
Central Simi Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $691,828 - $753,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,176
Sq Ft
$625/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2871 Corto St, Simi Valley, CA 93065 and is currently estimated at $734,957, approximately $624 per square foot. 2871 Corto St is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Mountain View Elementary School, Hillside Middle School, and Royal High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2003
Sold by
Feliz Thomas and Feliz Jennifer
Bought by
Feliz Thomas and Feliz Jennifer
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$248,000
Outstanding Balance
$98,829
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$636,128
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2001
Sold by
Wood George E
Bought by
Feliz Thomas and Blakely Jennifer
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$206,400
Interest Rate
6.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 1996
Sold by
Lyng William F
Bought by
Wood George E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,198
Interest Rate
7.96%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 1995
Sold by
Lyng Lisa M and Griffey Lisa M
Bought by
Lyng William F
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feliz Thomas | -- | United Title Company | |
| Feliz Thomas | $258,000 | United Title Company | |
| Wood George E | $165,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Lyng William F | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Feliz Thomas | $248,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Feliz Thomas | $206,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Wood George E | $168,198 | |
| Closed | Feliz Thomas | $38,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,817 | $381,114 | $152,445 | $228,669 |
| 2024 | $4,817 | $373,642 | $149,456 | $224,186 |
| 2023 | $4,528 | $366,316 | $146,525 | $219,791 |
| 2022 | $4,498 | $359,134 | $143,652 | $215,482 |
| 2021 | $4,454 | $352,093 | $140,836 | $211,257 |
| 2020 | $4,355 | $348,485 | $139,393 | $209,092 |
| 2019 | $4,155 | $341,653 | $136,660 | $204,993 |
| 2018 | $4,113 | $334,955 | $133,981 | $200,974 |
| 2017 | $4,015 | $328,388 | $131,354 | $197,034 |
| 2016 | $3,832 | $321,950 | $128,779 | $193,171 |
| 2015 | $3,746 | $317,116 | $126,846 | $190,270 |
| 2014 | $3,687 | $310,906 | $124,362 | $186,544 |
Source: Public Records
Map