28801 Bear Valley Rd Tehachapi, CA 93561
Estimated Value: $253,000 - $371,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,444
Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 28801 Bear Valley Rd, Tehachapi, CA 93561 and is currently estimated at $338,625, approximately $234 per square foot. 28801 Bear Valley Rd is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Cummings Valley Elementary School, Jacobsen Middle School, and Tehachapi High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2019
Sold by
Tatum Jane M
Bought by
Tatum Jane M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2010
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Tatum Jane
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2009
Sold by
Palmer Charles L
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 1995
Sold by
Lockwood Bruce W and Lockwood Shannon L
Bought by
Palmer Charles L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,800
Interest Rate
7.63%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 1995
Sold by
Lockwood Shannon L
Bought by
Lockwood Bruce W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$87,200
Interest Rate
8.44%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tatum Jane M | -- | None Available | |
| Tatum Jane | $84,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $79,939 | None Available | |
| Palmer Charles L | $112,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Lockwood Bruce W | -- | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Palmer Charles L | $100,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Lockwood Bruce W | $87,200 | |
| Closed | Palmer Charles L | $5,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,918 | $108,413 | $64,533 | $43,880 |
| 2024 | $1,918 | $106,288 | $63,268 | $43,020 |
| 2023 | $1,867 | $104,205 | $62,028 | $42,177 |
| 2022 | $1,849 | $102,162 | $60,812 | $41,350 |
| 2021 | $1,794 | $100,160 | $59,620 | $40,540 |
| 2020 | $1,786 | $99,134 | $59,009 | $40,125 |
| 2019 | $1,784 | $99,134 | $59,009 | $40,125 |
| 2018 | $1,742 | $95,286 | $56,718 | $38,568 |
| 2017 | $1,742 | $93,418 | $55,606 | $37,812 |
| 2016 | $1,710 | $91,587 | $54,516 | $37,071 |
| 2015 | $1,688 | $90,213 | $53,698 | $36,515 |
| 2014 | $1,721 | $88,447 | $52,647 | $35,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map