Estimated Value: $1,424,000 - $1,989,587
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,894
Sq Ft
$581/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2889 Estates Dr, Aptos, CA 95003 and is currently estimated at $1,681,397, approximately $580 per square foot. 2889 Estates Dr is a home located in Santa Cruz County with nearby schools including Mar Vista Elementary School, Aptos Junior High School, and Aptos High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2009
Sold by
Heskett Rod Wayne and Heskett Gwendolen
Bought by
Heskett Gwendolen and Heskett Rod Wayne
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$253,000
Outstanding Balance
$159,420
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,521,977
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2002
Sold by
Heskett Rod Wayne and Heskett Gwendolen
Bought by
Heskett Rod Wayne and Heskett Gwendolen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$278,000
Interest Rate
6.84%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 1999
Sold by
Joyce E E and Joyce E
Bought by
Heskett Rod Wayne and Belsterling Gwen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$256,000
Interest Rate
6.86%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heskett Gwendolen | -- | Placer Title | |
| Heskett Rod Wayne | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Heskett Rod Wayne | $320,000 | Santa Cruz Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Heskett Gwendolen | $253,000 | |
| Closed | Heskett Rod Wayne | $278,000 | |
| Closed | Heskett Rod Wayne | $256,000 | |
| Closed | Heskett Rod Wayne | $48,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,307 | $564,909 | $301,004 | $263,905 |
| 2023 | $7,129 | $542,974 | $289,316 | $253,658 |
| 2022 | $6,956 | $532,327 | $283,643 | $248,684 |
| 2021 | $6,696 | $521,889 | $278,081 | $243,808 |
| 2020 | $6,577 | $516,538 | $275,230 | $241,308 |
| 2019 | $6,457 | $506,409 | $269,833 | $236,576 |
| 2018 | $6,276 | $496,480 | $264,542 | $231,938 |
| 2017 | $6,211 | $486,744 | $259,355 | $227,389 |
| 2016 | $6,060 | $477,201 | $254,270 | $222,931 |
| 2015 | $6,045 | $475,920 | $250,451 | $225,469 |
| 2014 | $5,852 | $462,454 | $245,545 | $216,909 |
Source: Public Records
Map