2889 Observatory Ave Cincinnati, OH 45208
Hyde Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $976,000 - $1,407,016
Studio
1
Bath
2,682
Sq Ft
$451/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2889 Observatory Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45208 and is currently estimated at $1,209,504, approximately $450 per square foot. 2889 Observatory Ave is a home with nearby schools including Clark Montessori High School, Withrow University High School, and Shroder High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2024
Sold by
Rueger Harry J and Rueger Jennifer E
Bought by
Geswein Michael and Spero Amy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$766,550
Outstanding Balance
$720,522
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$488,982
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2018
Sold by
2895 Observatory Ave Llc
Bought by
Rueger Harry J and Rueger Jennifer E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$234,375
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geswein Michael | $1,475,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Rueger Harry J | $312,500 | Prominent Title Agency Llc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Geswein Michael | $766,550 | |
| Closed | Geswein Michael | $766,550 | |
| Previous Owner | Rueger Harry J | $234,375 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,281 | $314,941 | $87,763 | $227,178 |
| 2024 | $7,486 | $314,941 | $87,763 | $227,178 |
| 2023 | $7,500 | $314,941 | $87,763 | $227,178 |
| 2022 | $7,711 | $300,409 | $109,375 | $191,034 |
| 2021 | $7,579 | $300,409 | $109,375 | $191,034 |
| 2020 | $7,601 | $300,409 | $109,375 | $191,034 |
| 2019 | $4,222 | $55,255 | $55,255 | $0 |
| 2018 | $4,215 | $55,255 | $55,255 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,060 | $55,255 | $55,255 | $0 |
| 2016 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map