NOT LISTED FOR SALE

289 Valley Rd Rochester, NY 14618

Estimated Value: $276,000 - $309,683

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,400 Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 20, 2016

Last sale price $150,000 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 98% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,269 / mo

17 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2016

3 CAR GARAGE! ** HOME IS MUCH BIGGER THAN IT LOOKS! FABULOUS LIGHT, BRIGHT, NEUTRAL INTERIOR! * ALL NEW WINDOWS 2014 * UPDATED KITCHEN WITH GRANITE COUNTERS OPEN TO FAMILY ROOM WITH VAULTED CEILING * LIVING RM W/BAY WINDOW & FIREPLACE * UPDATED BATH * HUGE MASTER BDRM * FULL LARGE BASEMENT WITH PARTLY FINISHED REC ROOM * CENTRAL A/C * NEW WATER HEATER 2012 * NEWER ROOF 2004 & 2014 * HARD TO FIND 3 CAR GARAGE!! * DEEP BACKYARD! * GREAT LOCATION CLOSE TO 12 CORNERS & RT 590 ACCESS! * SUBTRACT $795 FROM TAXES FOR STAR. **

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Ward

Listing by RE/MAX Realty Group License #30WA0572782 Listed on: 04/23/2016

RE/MAX Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Kevin Herrick

Listing by RE/MAX Realty Group License #10401270766

RE/MAX Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,363

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x275
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Sliding Doors
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Workshop
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 262000-137-150-0002-009-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,363

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: VALLEY FARMS
  • Directions: TAKE ELMWOOD AVE, EAST OF 12 CORNERS TO VALLEY RD.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.3
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Brighton
  • Ninth Grade High School: Brighton High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Twelve Corners Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 262000-137-150-0002-009-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X275
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6363.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: French Road Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 23, 2016
Closed on
Jul 15, 2016
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-6.19%
Current Estimated Value
$297,671

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$147,671
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.24%
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Outstanding Balance
$74,192
Interest Rate
3.42%
Estimated Equity
$223,479

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2011
Sold by
Covington Roger G and Covington Judy F
Bought by
Sinha Rashika

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$153,994
Interest Rate
4.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Pattison Benjamin -- --
Sinha Rashika $158,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pattison Benjamin $95,000
Closed Pattison Benjamin --
Previous Owner Sinha Rashika $153,994
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/20/2016 07/20/16 Sold $150,000 -6.2% $107 / Sq Ft
05/10/2016 05/10/16 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2016 04/23/16 For Sale $159,900 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,180 $172,000 $38,900 $133,100
2024 $8,180 $172,000 $38,900 $133,100
2023 $8,026 $172,000 $38,900 $133,100
2022 $7,638 $172,000 $38,900 $133,100
2021 $7,459 $172,000 $38,900 $133,100
2020 $7,389 $172,000 $38,900 $133,100
2019 $6,377 $172,000 $38,900 $133,100
2018 $7,159 $172,000 $38,900 $133,100
2017 $3,891 $141,000 $37,700 $103,300
2016 $6,377 $141,000 $37,700 $103,300
2015 -- $141,000 $37,700 $103,300
2014 -- $141,000 $37,700 $103,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R298241

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 262000-137-150-0002-009-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.