2894 Whittington Dr San Jose, CA 95148
Heritage NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,267,842 - $1,746,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
1,463
Sq Ft
$1,071/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2894 Whittington Dr, San Jose, CA 95148 and is currently estimated at $1,567,461, approximately $1,071 per square foot. 2894 Whittington Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Millbrook Elementary School, Quimby Oak Middle School, and Evergreen Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2018
Sold by
Singh Raghbir and Kaur Davinder
Bought by
Singh Raghbir and Kaur Davinder
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 1996
Sold by
Singh Gurpal and Sandhu Balvir Kaur
Bought by
Singh Raghbir and Kaur Davinder
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$159,500
Outstanding Balance
$9,047
Interest Rate
7.95%
Estimated Equity
$1,558,414
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 1995
Sold by
Howard Corene
Bought by
Singh Gurpal and Sandhu Balvir Kaur
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
7.59%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singh Raghbir | -- | None Available | |
| Singh Raghbir | -- | Santa Clara Land Title Co | |
| Singh Gurpal | $200,000 | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Singh Raghbir | $159,500 | |
| Closed | Singh Gurpal | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,244 | $477,677 | $133,213 | $344,464 |
| 2024 | $8,244 | $468,311 | $130,601 | $337,710 |
| 2023 | $8,055 | $459,130 | $128,041 | $331,089 |
| 2022 | $7,993 | $450,129 | $125,531 | $324,598 |
| 2021 | $7,244 | $463,304 | $123,070 | $340,234 |
| 2020 | $5,880 | $354,631 | $121,809 | $232,822 |
| 2019 | $5,721 | $347,678 | $119,421 | $228,257 |
| 2018 | $5,641 | $340,862 | $117,080 | $223,782 |
| 2017 | $5,548 | $334,180 | $114,785 | $219,395 |
| 2016 | $5,676 | $327,629 | $112,535 | $215,094 |
| 2015 | $5,602 | $322,709 | $110,845 | $211,864 |
| 2014 | $4,662 | $316,388 | $108,674 | $207,714 |
Source: Public Records
Map