NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2895 Old Highway 53 Clearlake, CA 95422

Estimated Value: $413,055 - $499,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,650 Sq Ft
$276/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 19, 2019

Last sale price $428,000 $259 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,887 / mo

19 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2019

You told yourself you wouldn't settle for anything less than a move-in ready showplace home. You said it had to be on a level, all usable, beautiful piece of land. You told yourself a garage was a must, and hookups for the RV were on the wish list. Well tell yourself you got it all and more! Your home is thoughtfully maintained and very nicely appointed. You have open space, a walnut orchard, lawn area, decking, patio and garden areas. Not only do you have a 2-car attached garage, you also have a 2-car detached garage and the RV/Boat area is fabulous. The "clinchers" were that you are only a little over an hour from the Bay Area, minutes from world class Black Bass fishing and you are breathing air that is rated consistently among the cleanest in the country. Oh you found it, yes you did.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve McNally

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService Drysdale Properties License #00922986 Listed on: 04/17/2019

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService Drysdale Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Wall

RE/MAX Gold Lake County License #02037114

RE/MAX Gold Lake County

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 1.3 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 5 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,650 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

• Laundry in Garage
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• Air Source Heat Pump
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Private Water Source
  • Well
  • High-Efficiency Water Heater
  • Conventional Septic
  • Satellite Dish

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0393451600

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

1.3 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road, Highway
  • Road Surface Type: Maintained, Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0393451600
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1650.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Living Room Deck Attached, Open Floorplan
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Area, Dining Room, Separated
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Pellet Stove, Raised Hearth
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 259.39
  • Room Type: Entry, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Main Floor Master Bedroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Low Flow Shower, Low Flow Toilet(s), Shower In Tub, Tile Counters, Vanity Area
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Satellite Dish
  • View: Hills, Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Valley
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Excellent Condition, Partial, Wire, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Front Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Direct Garage Access, Off Street, Oversized, RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 9.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 5.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Disposal, High Efficiency Water Heater
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen, 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating Type: Central, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric, Pellet Stove, Wood Stove
  • Laundry Features: In Garage
  • Sewer: Conventional Septic
  • Water Source: Private, Well
  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump, Electric

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Agricultural - Tree/Orchard, Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden, Horse Property, Landscaped, Lawn, Sprinklers Drip System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 56628.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.3000

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 56628.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1
  • Waterfront Features: Fishing in Community

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 7.01

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 17, 2019
Closed on
Jun 17, 2019
Sold by
Hunziker Leslie
Bought by
Hunziker Matthew F
Seller's Agent
Steve McNally
Berkshire Hathaway HomeService Drysdale Properties
Buyer's Agent
Jennifer Wall
RE/MAX Gold Lake County
List Price
$439,950
Sold Price
$428,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,950
-2.72%
Current Estimated Value
$454,764

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$26,764
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.88%
Original Mortgage
$342,400
Outstanding Balance
$300,427
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$154,337

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 17, 2019
Closed on
Jun 13, 2019
Sold by
Morrison Dan E and Morrison Eileen R
Bought by
Hunziker Matthew F
Seller's Agent
Steve McNally
Berkshire Hathaway HomeService Drysdale Properties
Buyer's Agent
Jennifer Wall
RE/MAX Gold Lake County
List Price
$439,950
Sold Price
$428,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,950
-2.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$342,400
Outstanding Balance
$300,427
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$154,337

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2012
Closed on
Oct 9, 2012
List Price
$275,900
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,900
-5.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.74%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hunziker Matthew F -- First American Title Co
Hunziker Matthew F $428,000 First American Title Co
Morrison Dan E $260,000 First American Title Company
Yahraes Jack $370,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hunziker Matthew F $342,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/19/2019 06/19/19 Sold $428,000 -2.7% $259 / Sq Ft
05/06/2019 05/06/19 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2019 04/17/19 For Sale $439,950 +69.2% $267 / Sq Ft
10/11/2012 10/11/12 Sold $260,000 -5.8% $158 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/21/2012 09/21/12 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2012 08/22/12 For Sale $275,900 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,505 $477,437 $94,816 $382,621
2024 $5,445 $468,076 $92,957 $375,119
2023 $5,382 $458,899 $91,135 $367,764
2022 $5,113 $449,902 $89,349 $360,553
2021 $5,263 $441,082 $87,598 $353,484
2020 $5,235 $436,560 $86,700 $349,860
2019 $3,326 $287,009 $82,790 $204,219
2018 $3,327 $281,382 $81,167 $200,215
2017 $3,166 $275,866 $79,576 $196,290
2016 $2,967 $270,458 $78,016 $192,442
2015 $2,912 $266,397 $76,845 $189,552
2014 $2,851 $261,179 $75,340 $185,839

MLS Number: LC19086570

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 039-345-160-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.