NOT LISTED FOR SALE

290 Butternut Ln Berea, OH 44017

Estimated Value: $297,346 - $305,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,760 Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 5, 2025

Last sale price $305,000 $173 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,018 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of August 2025

Welcome to 290 Butternut Ln in Berea!
From the moment you pull up, it’s clear this home is something special. Every inch of this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath gem has been thoughtfully designed and impeccably maintained—from modern lighting and fresh flooring to sleek countertops and stylish finishes throughout.

Upstairs, the spacious primary suite features a cozy fireplace and private access to a large deck. Just outside the sliding doors, a peaceful seating area invites you to relax and unwind, with stairs leading down to the entertainer’s dream backyard. Out back, you’ll find a charming man-made pond, a secluded hot tub, string lights for ambiance, and a perfect patio setup for grilling or gathering with friends.

Inside, every room feels like a magazine spread—from the warm, welcoming living spaces to the Pinterest-worthy laundry room and beautifully updated bath. Tucked quietly toward the back of a tranquil neighborhood, this home offers privacy and charm while still being just minutes from downtown Berea, Metroparks, local shops, and dining.

Don’t miss your chance to fall in love with this one-of-a-kind retreat—you’ll want to move in the minute you walk through the door!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William McCallister

Russell Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: janet@beaneteam.com, 440-336-5000 License #2018006080 Listed on: 07/04/2025

Russell Real Estate Services

Co-Listed By

Janet Beane

Russell Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: janet@beaneteam.com, 440-336-5000 License #346225

Last Buyer's Agent

Katy Brahler

RE/MAX Above & Beyond License #412877

RE/MAX Above & Beyond

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,929

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 8,699 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,760 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Built-In Oven
  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 361-07-037

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,929

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

8,699 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Attribution Contact: janet@beaneteam.com, 440-336-5000
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Co List Office Phone: 440-327-6511
  • Subdivision Name: Butternut Lane
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1760.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Spa Features: Hot Tub
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Fire Pit
  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Full, Privacy
  • Acres: 0.1997
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch, Balcony

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Electricity, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Berea CSD - 1804

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 361-07-037
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4929.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 4, 2025
Closed on
Aug 4, 2025
List Price
$290,000
Sold Price
$305,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
5.17%
Views
12
Current Estimated Value
$301,337

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,663
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.58%
Original Mortgage
$244,000
Outstanding Balance
$243,156
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$58,181

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2023

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2017

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$156,120
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2011

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$3,100
Interest Rate
4.81%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2007
Sold by
Fannie Mae

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2006

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2003
Sold by
Selzer Dale S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$126,100
Interest Rate
6%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 1996
Bought by
Selzer Dale S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,200
Interest Rate
7.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 1995

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,617
Interest Rate
7.75%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 1977

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1975

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brown Alexander S $305,000 None Listed On Document
-- -- None Listed On Document
-- $159,000 Transfer Title Ag
-- $124,000 State Wide
-- $118,000 Phoenix Title Agency
-- $86,667 Attorney
-- $130,000 Reliance Title
Selzer Dale S $94,000 --
-- $83,750 --
-- -- --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brown Alexander S $244,000
Previous Owner -- $156,120
Previous Owner -- $3,100
Previous Owner -- $111,600
Previous Owner -- $118,000
Previous Owner -- $126,100
Previous Owner Selzer Dale S $75,200
Previous Owner -- $75,617
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/05/2025 08/05/25 Sold $305,000 +5.2% $173 / Sq Ft
07/05/2025 07/05/25 Pending -- -- --
07/04/2025 07/04/25 For Sale $290,000 -- $165 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,934 $85,190 $12,810 $72,380
2024 $4,929 $85,190 $12,810 $72,380
2023 $4,477 $64,820 $10,360 $54,460
2022 $4,449 $64,820 $10,360 $54,460
2021 $4,411 $64,820 $10,360 $54,460
2020 $4,216 $54,950 $8,790 $46,170
2019 $4,103 $157,000 $25,100 $131,900
2018 $4,067 $54,950 $8,790 $46,170
2017 $3,299 $41,230 $7,490 $33,740
2016 $3,274 $41,230 $7,490 $33,740
2015 $3,258 $41,230 $7,490 $33,740
2014 $3,258 $43,410 $7,880 $35,530

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5137144

MLS Now

APN: 361-07-037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.