NOT LISTED FOR SALE

290 Forest Rd Fort Lee, NJ 07024

Estimated Value: $1,122,623 - $1,324,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
6,926 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 21, 2022

Last sale price $970,000

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,744 / mo

Highlights

  • Views to the East
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Washer and Dryer
  • Fort Lee High School Rated A-

About This Home

As of October 2022

This newly renovated all brick ranch in the heart of Fort Lee is located on the corner of Forest and the prestigious Abbott Blvd. Welcoming entrance foyer brings you into the kitchen, dining room and living room which sit adjacent to an extra large sunken family room with fireplace and vaulted ceilings, great for entertaining, Three bedrooms with full bath and half bath and a office complete the main floor living space. Located in the desirable School #4 district. Gas, Water/ Hot water included.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

QUANFENG ZHU

RE/MAX NOW - Palisades Park Listed on: 08/15/2022

Last Renter's Agent

Eunhee Lee

2Win Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1951

Lot Details

  • 6,926

Parking

  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • 1 Car Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Washer and Dryer

Schools

  • School #4 Elementary School

Year Built

1951

Lot Details

6,926 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Unit
  • View Type:Pond View: East, North, South
  • NAV29_Unit_1_Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas, Heat, Hot Water, Microwave, Ov/Rang/Gs, Refrigerator, Water, Washer/Dryer
  • Reso Association Amenities: None
  • Reso Pets Allowed: Pets Conditional
  • Co List Office Phone: (201) 592-8900
  • MLS Status: Leased - Leased
  • Directions: Abbott Blvd to Forest Rd
  • Reso Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Year Built Details: 1950's
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1951

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Covered

Utilities

  • Cooling: Gas
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Hot Water

Schools

  • Elementary School: School #4 E.S.
  • High School: Fort Lee H.S.
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lewis F. Cole M.S.
  • Elementary: School #4 E.S.

Lot Info

  • Lot: 00001

MLS Schools

  • High School Text: Fort Lee H.S.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2022
Closed on
Jun 15, 2022
List Price
$989,000
Sold Price
$970,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-1.92%
Current Estimated Value
$1,203,656

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$233,656
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.70%
Original Mortgage
$475,000
Outstanding Balance
$451,807
Interest Rate
5.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$751,849

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 2012
Sold by
Gjolanga Steven P
Bought by
Gjolandga Anne and Gjolanga Anna

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Yang Cindy $970,000 American Land Title
Gjolandga Anne -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Yang Cindy $475,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/06/2022 10/06/22 Rented $3,100 -3.1% --
09/12/2022 09/12/22 Price Changed $3,200 -8.6% --
08/31/2022 08/31/22 Price Changed $3,500 -7.9% --
08/15/2022 08/15/22 For Rent $3,800 0.0% --
06/21/2022 06/21/22 Sold $970,000 +3.3% -- View Prior Sale
05/02/2022 05/02/22 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2022 04/09/22 Price Changed $939,000 -5.1% --
03/21/2022 03/21/22 For Sale $989,000 -- --
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,903 $610,000 $377,100 $232,900
2024 $15,091 $610,000 $377,100 $232,900
2023 $15,146 $610,000 $377,100 $232,900
2022 $15,146 $610,000 $377,100 $232,900
2021 $14,835 $610,000 $377,100 $232,900
2020 $14,695 $610,000 $377,100 $232,900
2019 $14,353 $610,000 $377,100 $232,900
2018 $14,018 $610,000 $377,100 $232,900
2017 $13,859 $610,000 $377,100 $232,900
2016 $13,749 $610,000 $377,100 $232,900
2015 $13,432 $610,000 $377,100 $232,900
2014 $13,182 $610,000 $377,100 $232,900

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 22030507

New Jersey MLS

APN: 19-01951-0000-00001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.